← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)

Buyer: East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Sept 2025
Value£120,000
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations (50712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,5014 median · 21.9 average (3,487 of 8,501 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,947 of 8,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3964 median · 4 average (13 of 396 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 396 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058702
Latest release ID048387-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 12:00:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048387-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025tender048387-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T13:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See ITT Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T13:00:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048387-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T13:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run initially from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See ITT Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Generator Maintenance (25-T04)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T13:00:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide bi-annual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Trust’s generators. This should include the inspection of all the associated pipework, fuel pumps and control gear which comprises of the power generation system across Bedfordshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}