← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

EEAST - Electrical Minor Works

Buyer: East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£3,600,000
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“the Contracting Authority”) covers the six counties which make up the East of England – Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk and provides a range of services, but is best known for the 999-emergency service. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 days a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care. Our diverse area is spread over about 7,500 square miles and contains a mix of rural, coastal, and urban areas – from Watford to Wisbech and Cromer to Canvey Island. Our services are tailored to meet the needs of each community’s differing environmental and medical needs. The Contracting Authority employs more than 5,000 staff and 1,000 volunteers to deal with 1,384,547 (2023/24) emergency calls every year. Staff and volunteers are trained and experienced in caring for patients in a variety of situations, ranging from life-threatening illness and injury to less serious situations such as falls in the home or patients with minor injuries. In addition, the Contracting Authority handles more than 500,000 non-emergency patient journeys to and from routine hospital appointments. Further information regarding the Customer can be obtained from www.eastamb.nhs.uk. The existing Contracting Authority estate comprises of; one headquarters, three emergency operations centres, depots, ambulance stations and response posts, however it is not able to support the requirements of a modern ambulance service or any possible changes as a result of the Ambulance Response Program (ARP). Therefore, the Contracting Authority’s estate will change as part of the Estate Transformation Plan. Under this plan, a ‘hub and spoke’ model will be created across the whole area served by the Contracting Authority. 18 new hubs will be created, located close to hospital emergency departments. Each will have staff facilities, management, and vehicle workshop facilities. The Estate Transformation Plan will start to replace the Contracting Authority’s current estate over the lifespan of this contract, and sites are identified for closure, as well as new facilities coming in line. The appointed Supplier must support this transformation. The Contracting Authority requires a Supplier to provide annual Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Contracting Authority’s electrical services across the estate. The provision of electrical services shall include: • Planned preventative maintenance of electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Planned Preventative Electrical Maintenance Services) • Reactive call-out electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Reactive Callout and Response Times) • Ad-hoc additional work – including but not limited to minor works and installation (as detailed in clause 6. Ad Hoc/ Remedial/ Additional Work The frequency of the undertaking of the PPM may change over the lifetime of the contract. Any such changes will be communicated to the Supplier in writing four (4) weeks prior to the change being adopted. This tender will be a single ‘lot’ tender, covering the sites specified in clause 4. List of Premises (and any further new sites over the contract period).

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical-system repair services 50116100Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — See invitation to tender documents (40%)
Commercial Documents — See invitation to tender documents (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Electrical-system repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1774 median · 23.6 average (1,628 of 8,177 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,792 of 8,177 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0236 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,023 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 1,023 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleRenewal of current service
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae05
Latest release ID064641-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 10:03:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064641-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-31T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-24T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025tender064641-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064641-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the option to extend for 2 x further periods of 12 month"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the option to extend for 2 x further periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See invitation to tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Documents",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See invitation to tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Electrical Minor Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064641-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064641-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T11:03:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“the Contracting Authority”) covers the six counties which make up the East of England – Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk and provides a range of services, but is best known for the 999-emergency service. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 days a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care.\nOur diverse area is spread over about 7,500 square miles and contains a mix of rural, coastal, and urban areas – from Watford to Wisbech and Cromer to Canvey Island. Our services are tailored to meet the needs of each community’s differing environmental and medical needs.\nThe Contracting Authority employs more than 5,000 staff and 1,000 volunteers to deal with 1,384,547 (2023/24) emergency calls every year. Staff and volunteers are trained and experienced in caring for patients in a variety of situations, ranging from life-threatening illness and injury to less serious situations such as falls in the home or patients with minor injuries.\nIn addition, the Contracting Authority handles more than 500,000 non-emergency patient journeys to and from routine hospital appointments. Further information regarding the Customer can be obtained from www.eastamb.nhs.uk.\nThe existing Contracting Authority estate comprises of; one headquarters, three emergency operations centres, depots, ambulance stations and response posts, however it is not able to support the requirements of a modern ambulance service or any possible changes as a result of the Ambulance Response Program (ARP). Therefore, the Contracting Authority’s estate will change as part of the Estate Transformation Plan. Under this plan, a ‘hub and spoke’ model will be created across the whole area served by the Contracting Authority. 18 new hubs will be created, located close to hospital emergency departments. Each will have staff facilities, management, and vehicle workshop facilities. \nThe Estate Transformation Plan will start to replace the Contracting Authority’s current estate over the lifespan of this contract, and sites are identified for closure, as well as new facilities coming in line. The appointed Supplier must support this transformation.\nThe Contracting Authority requires a Supplier to provide annual Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Contracting Authority’s electrical services across the estate. \nThe provision of electrical services shall include:\n• Planned preventative maintenance of electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Planned Preventative Electrical Maintenance Services)\n• Reactive call-out electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Reactive Callout and Response Times)\n• Ad-hoc additional work – including but not limited to minor works and installation (as detailed in clause 6. Ad Hoc/ Remedial/ Additional Work\nThe frequency of the undertaking of the PPM may change over the lifetime of the contract. Any such changes will be communicated to the Supplier in writing four (4) weeks prior to the change being adopted.\nThis tender will be a single ‘lot’ tender, covering the sites specified in clause 4. List of Premises (and any further new sites over the contract period).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha King",
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of current service"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064641-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064641-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the option to extend for 2 x further periods of 12 month"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the option to extend for 2 x further periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See invitation to tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Documents",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See invitation to tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - Electrical Minor Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064641-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064641-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T11:03:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“the Contracting Authority”) covers the six counties which make up the East of England – Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk and provides a range of services, but is best known for the 999-emergency service. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 days a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care.\nOur diverse area is spread over about 7,500 square miles and contains a mix of rural, coastal, and urban areas – from Watford to Wisbech and Cromer to Canvey Island. Our services are tailored to meet the needs of each community’s differing environmental and medical needs.\nThe Contracting Authority employs more than 5,000 staff and 1,000 volunteers to deal with 1,384,547 (2023/24) emergency calls every year. Staff and volunteers are trained and experienced in caring for patients in a variety of situations, ranging from life-threatening illness and injury to less serious situations such as falls in the home or patients with minor injuries.\nIn addition, the Contracting Authority handles more than 500,000 non-emergency patient journeys to and from routine hospital appointments. Further information regarding the Customer can be obtained from www.eastamb.nhs.uk.\nThe existing Contracting Authority estate comprises of; one headquarters, three emergency operations centres, depots, ambulance stations and response posts, however it is not able to support the requirements of a modern ambulance service or any possible changes as a result of the Ambulance Response Program (ARP). Therefore, the Contracting Authority’s estate will change as part of the Estate Transformation Plan. Under this plan, a ‘hub and spoke’ model will be created across the whole area served by the Contracting Authority. 18 new hubs will be created, located close to hospital emergency departments. Each will have staff facilities, management, and vehicle workshop facilities. \nThe Estate Transformation Plan will start to replace the Contracting Authority’s current estate over the lifespan of this contract, and sites are identified for closure, as well as new facilities coming in line. The appointed Supplier must support this transformation.\nThe Contracting Authority requires a Supplier to provide annual Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and reactive services to the Contracting Authority’s electrical services across the estate. \nThe provision of electrical services shall include:\n• Planned preventative maintenance of electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Planned Preventative Electrical Maintenance Services)\n• Reactive call-out electrical services (as detailed in clause 5. Reactive Callout and Response Times)\n• Ad-hoc additional work – including but not limited to minor works and installation (as detailed in clause 6. Ad Hoc/ Remedial/ Additional Work\nThe frequency of the undertaking of the PPM may change over the lifetime of the contract. Any such changes will be communicated to the Supplier in writing four (4) weeks prior to the change being adopted.\nThis tender will be a single ‘lot’ tender, covering the sites specified in clause 4. List of Premises (and any further new sites over the contract period).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha King",
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of current service"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}