Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University seeks to procure a suite of unified and integrated educational and research robotic systems for teaching, training, and applied research in robotics, AI, automation, and human-robot interaction. The system must include: - Desktop robotic training systems (multi-unit classroom setup) - multipurpose Autonomous mobile manipulator platforms - Teleoperation robotic systems - High-performance embedded AI computing platform - Vision, gripping, and material handling accessories - Installation, integration, and user training Equipment should be targeted for delivery and full installation by end of May 2026. A comprehensive 1-year warranty and 3-years of support of the packages is required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038362-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043969-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tender | 038362-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-13T14:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751765",
"name": "Rahal Technology Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-CE-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Educational Robot & AI Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a suite of unified and integrated educational and research robotic systems for teaching, training, and applied research in robotics, AI, automation, and human-robot interaction. \nThe system must include: \n- Desktop robotic training systems (multi-unit classroom setup) \n- multipurpose Autonomous mobile manipulator platforms \n- Teleoperation robotic systems \n- High-performance embedded AI computing platform \n- Vision, gripping, and material handling accessories \n- Installation, integration, and user training \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and full installation by end of May 2026. \nA comprehensive 1-year warranty and 3-years of support of the packages is required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751765",
"name": "Rahal Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "CM23 2YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Thorpe Road, Bishop's Stortford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08751765",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Sadat",
"email": "mary.sadat@rahal.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-13T14:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751765",
"name": "Rahal Technology Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-CE-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Educational Robot & AI Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a suite of unified and integrated educational and research robotic systems for teaching, training, and applied research in robotics, AI, automation, and human-robot interaction. \nThe system must include: \n- Desktop robotic training systems (multi-unit classroom setup) \n- multipurpose Autonomous mobile manipulator platforms \n- Teleoperation robotic systems \n- High-performance embedded AI computing platform \n- Vision, gripping, and material handling accessories \n- Installation, integration, and user training \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and full installation by end of May 2026. \nA comprehensive 1-year warranty and 3-years of support of the packages is required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08751765",
"name": "Rahal Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "CM23 2YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Thorpe Road, Bishop's Stortford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08751765",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Sadat",
"email": "mary.sadat@rahal.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038362-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:16:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-CE-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Robot & AI Systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:16:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a suite of unified and integrated educational and research robotic systems for teaching, training, and applied research in robotics, AI, automation, and human-robot interaction. \nThe system must include: \n- Desktop robotic training systems (multi-unit classroom setup) \n- multipurpose Autonomous mobile manipulator platforms \n- Teleoperation robotic systems \n- High-performance embedded AI computing platform \n- Vision, gripping, and material handling accessories \n- Installation, integration, and user training \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and full installation by end of May 2026. \nA comprehensive 1-year warranty and 3-years of support of the packages is required.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./68BUHJB5ZV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68BUHJB5ZV",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}