← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Educational Partnership Agreement

Buyer: University of Bristol →

Participate on tenders.bris.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience for our veterinary students in their final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5- to 10-years. A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience in final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5-10 years . A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations. The services will include clinical teaching, placements and provision of clinical caseloads. The University therefore welcomes expressions of interest from large-scale veterinary providers who have at least 60 first opinion practices, or can demonstrate a realistic prospect of developing at least 60 first opinion practices, to be able to meet the University's requirements. Additional information: This procurement is being conducted under the light touch regime for social and other specific services. The University will apply a staged procedure to gradually reduce the number of solutions to be discussed or tenders to be negotiated.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Veterinary servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4091 median · 6.7 average (129 of 409 with a bid count)2.1 average (144 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b9c0
Latest release ID012879-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 08 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-23T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2021planning, tender012879-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience in final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5-10 years  . A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations. The services will include clinical teaching, placements and provision of clinical caseloads.  \nThe University therefore welcomes expressions of interest from large-scale veterinary providers who have at least 60 first opinion practices, or can demonstrate a realistic prospect of developing at least 60 first opinion practices, to be able to meet the University's requirements. Additional information: This procurement is being conducted under the light touch regime for social and other specific services. The University will apply a staged procedure to gradually reduce the number of solutions to be discussed or tenders to be negotiated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South West (England)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Educational Partnership Agreement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience for our veterinary students in their final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5- to 10-years. A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The University considers that this opportunity is best suited to large-scale veterinary providers who have, or have intentions of developing, at least 60 first opinion practices to be able to meet the University's requirements. Consortium bids will not be accepted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.logan@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01174282690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2021 · 012879-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "012879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience in final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5-10 years  . A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations. The services will include clinical teaching, placements and provision of clinical caseloads.  \nThe University therefore welcomes expressions of interest from large-scale veterinary providers who have at least 60 first opinion practices, or can demonstrate a realistic prospect of developing at least 60 first opinion practices, to be able to meet the University's requirements. Additional information: This procurement is being conducted under the light touch regime for social and other specific services. The University will apply a staged procedure to gradually reduce the number of solutions to be discussed or tenders to be negotiated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South West (England)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Educational Partnership Agreement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol Vet School is already expanding student numbers and is looking to expand further in the future. In order to do so, and to maintain an excellent student experience for our veterinary students in their final year, we are looking to enter into a long-term educational partnership that will secure our ability to place our students in high-quality, primarily first opinion practices, on clinical rotations. We are seeking to identify an educational partner who would be able to provide both breadth (across species) and depth of intramural rotation provision for up to 300 students within the next 5- to 10-years. A large proportion of clinical rotations would remain at Langford campus but, in line with RCVS future accreditation requirements, we will need additional first opinion practices able to take our students for core rotations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The University considers that this opportunity is best suited to large-scale veterinary providers who have, or have intentions of developing, at least 60 first opinion practices to be able to meet the University's requirements. Consortium bids will not be accepted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.logan@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01174282690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}