Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy (SALT)
What is being bought
The primary aim of the Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service is to upskill education professionals to provide early intervention and preventative support so that all settings are able to deliver the inclusion agenda. In order to achieve this aim, the service will need to raise the levels of awareness and skills of our education colleagues in recognising and supporting speech, language and communication needs and families/carers will need to be confident that their children will have their needs met in their local setting. The service will provide information, training, advice and support to educational settings, families and other professionals. It will also provide some face to face, intervention at the targeted and specialist levels with individual children/young people and their families and will be committed to joint working with other agencies, such as Health and the SEND & AP Advice Service, to deliver the right support at the right time.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,031 | 1 median · 28.3 average (11,216 of 22,031 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,306 of 22,031 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 6.5 median · 7.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016187-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 10:47:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016187-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013121-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016187-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T11:47:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770189",
"title": "Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy (SALT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract term: 1 May 2025 - 31 August 2029\nContract Value: £780,292",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary aim of the Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service is to\nupskill education professionals to provide early intervention and preventative support so\nthat all settings are able to deliver the inclusion agenda.\nIn order to achieve this aim, the service will need to raise the levels of awareness and skills of\nour education colleagues in recognising and supporting speech, language and\ncommunication needs and families/carers will need to be confident that their children will\nhave their needs met in their local setting.\nThe service will provide information, training, advice and support to educational settings,\nfamilies and other professionals.\nIt will also provide some face to face, intervention at the targeted and specialist levels with\nindividual children/young people and their families and will be committed to joint working\nwith other agencies, such as Health and the SEND & AP Advice Service, to deliver the right\nsupport at the right time.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
"email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477273"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016187-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016187-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T11:47:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770189",
"title": "Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy (SALT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract term: 1 May 2025 - 31 August 2029\nContract Value: £780,292",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary aim of the Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service is to\nupskill education professionals to provide early intervention and preventative support so\nthat all settings are able to deliver the inclusion agenda.\nIn order to achieve this aim, the service will need to raise the levels of awareness and skills of\nour education colleagues in recognising and supporting speech, language and\ncommunication needs and families/carers will need to be confident that their children will\nhave their needs met in their local setting.\nThe service will provide information, training, advice and support to educational settings,\nfamilies and other professionals.\nIt will also provide some face to face, intervention at the targeted and specialist levels with\nindividual children/young people and their families and will be committed to joint working\nwith other agencies, such as Health and the SEND & AP Advice Service, to deliver the right\nsupport at the right time.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
"email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477273"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Apr 2025 · 013121-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "013121-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-04T14:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119485",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013121-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142838",
"name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Title: Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service (SALT)\nThe primary aim of the Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service is to upskill education professionals to provide early intervention and preventative support so that all settings are able to deliver the inclusion agenda.\nIn order to achieve this aim, the service will need to raise the levels of awareness and skills of our education colleagues in recognising and supporting speech, language and communication needs and families/carers will need to be confident that their children will have their needs met in their local setting.\nThe service will provide information, training, advice and support to educational settings, families and other professionals.\nIt will also provide some face to face, intervention at the targeted and specialist levels with individual children/young people and their families and will be committed to joint working with other agencies, such as Health and the SEND & AP Advice Service, to deliver the right support at the right time.\nThe Council is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nContract term: 1 May 2025 - 31 August 2029\nContract Value: £780,292",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "\"the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy (SALT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The primary aim of the Education Inclusion Speech and Language Therapy Service is to upskill education professionals to provide early intervention and preventative support so that all settings are able to deliver the inclusion agenda.\nIn order to achieve this aim, the service will need to raise the levels of awareness and skills of our education colleagues in recognising and supporting speech, language and communication needs and families/carers will need to be confident that their children will have their needs met in their local setting.\nThe service will provide information, training, advice and support to educational settings, families and other professionals.\nIt will also provide some face to face, intervention at the targeted and specialist levels with individual children/young people and their families and will be committed to joint working with other agencies, such as Health and the SEND & AP Advice Service, to deliver the right support at the right time.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119485",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BA31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Cheryl Hansford",
"email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225470000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142838",
"name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143025",
"name": "NHSE Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013121-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 780292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013121-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 April 2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: Olwyn_Donnelly@BATHNES.GOV.UK\nThe award was made by: Olwyn Donnelly Head of Education Commissioning, Kate Potter Placements, Budgets and Commissioning Officer and Claire Galloway Operational Lead, SEND and AP Advice Service.\nThe decision was made based on the 5 Key criteria:\nSocial Value - The response addresses training and working through education staff and BPCF and the impact of early identification making CYP more visible. The key elements necessary to ensure CYP with SLCN are included.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - The answer addressed the key points and the ability to access the voice of CYP was particularly strong.\nValue - Staffing structure was robust and having 6 therapists covering EY provision is sensible as less impacted by events such as maternity leaves.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - There were elements of the answer that were strong (e.g. national statistics). Covered key elements in the SEND Collaboration. Provided good training plan with awareness of the need to schedule in advance to meet school need.\nQuality and innovation - The answer highlighted that the provider is strong on systems and processes (e.g. QCES, inter-reliability, close working with other agencies). It also uses a nationally recognised outcome measurement system and could give plenty of assurance re their training offer.\nConflict of interest has not been declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}