← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Education Health and Care Plan Writing

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person. The Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract. The service is required as an "overflow" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person. The Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract. The service is required as an "overflow" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog. Additional information: The value of this contract is circa £600,000 and is estimate only. It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation. This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15535 median · 35.8 average (26 of 53 with a bid count)3.3 average (26 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031410-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b6a
Latest release ID031410-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 14:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031410-2024
16 Aug 2024tender026060-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031410-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T15:40:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031410-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06598971",
          "name": "Enhance EHC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog. Additional information: The value of this contract is circa £600,000 and is estimate only. It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation. This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Health and Care Plan Writing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06598971",
      "name": "Enhance EHC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06598971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enhance EHC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031410-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031410-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value in this contract is estimate only. It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation. This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031410-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031410-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T15:40:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031410-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06598971",
          "name": "Enhance EHC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog. Additional information: The value of this contract is circa £600,000 and is estimate only. It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation. This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Health and Care Plan Writing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council required an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06598971",
      "name": "Enhance EHC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06598971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enhance EHC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031410-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031410-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value in this contract is estimate only. It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation. This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2024 · 026060-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026060-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T10:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council has the right to extend the contract by a further period or periods totalling 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council requires an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog. Additional information: The value in this contract is estimate only.  It is exclusive of VAT and includes estimated inflation.  This is a no guarantee of volumes contract and therefore the value will be dependent on how often the Council needs to use the service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Health and Care Plan Writing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-16T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-16T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council requires an EHCP (Education, Health, and Care Plan) writing service to professionals directly responsible for caring for and supporting children and young people (CYP) with special educational needs. The EHCP writing service provided will enable the professionals to meet their responsibilities to the child or young person.\nThe Council is not guaranteeing a level of work under this contract.  The service is required as an \"overflow\" service for the Council i.e to cover demand at peak times and when absences within the internal team leads to a backlog.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Hardy",
        "email": "sarah.hardy@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603223968"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121684",
      "name": "nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}