← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Education Directorate's IT Case Management System

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education. Procured via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Vertical Applications Solutions Framework (RM6259) Contract term is 5 years with up to 5 years extension options (in annual increments)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0701 median · 6.5 average (1,378 of 4,070 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,590 of 4,070 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13141 median · 1 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured via a Crown Commercial Services Framework therefore an initial notice not required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039215-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e07
Latest release ID039215-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 12:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039215-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:49:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039215-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11227217",
          "name": "LiquidLogic  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term is 5 years with up to 5 years extension options (in annual increments)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education.\nProcured via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Vertical Applications Solutions Framework  (RM6259)\nContract term is 5 years with up to 5 years extension options (in annual increments)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Directorate's IT Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via a Crown Commercial Services Framework therefore an initial notice not required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11227217",
      "name": "LiquidLogic  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford up on Avon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11227217",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LiquidLogic  Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039215-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039215-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039215-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:49:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039215-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11227217",
          "name": "LiquidLogic  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term is 5 years with up to 5 years extension options (in annual increments)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education.\nProcured via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Vertical Applications Solutions Framework  (RM6259)\nContract term is 5 years with up to 5 years extension options (in annual increments)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Directorate's IT Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the supply of a cloud based IT Case Management System that will be used by the council's Education directorate to support all interactions for children, young people and relevant parties throughout their involvement in education.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via a Crown Commercial Services Framework therefore an initial notice not required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11227217",
      "name": "LiquidLogic  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford up on Avon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11227217",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LiquidLogic  Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039215-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039215-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}