← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EDIS-24-003 - Provision of a Library Management System

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Library software package 48160000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
AC1 2c Detailed Functional Requirements — 35
AC2 2d Delivery and Support of the Proposed Solution — 25
AC3 Social Value — 10
AC4 Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library software package, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,8981 median · 8.9 average (2,159 of 5,898 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,493 of 5,898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer913 median · 13 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1912 median · 3.6 average (80 of 191 with a bid count)1.3 average (103 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£4,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd
Latest release ID043434-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 11:41:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025award, contract043434-2025
12 Nov 2024tender036545-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:41:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155772",
          "name": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "AC1 2c Detailed Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 2d Delivery and Support of the Proposed Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC3 Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC4 Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDIS-24-003 - Provision of a Library Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155772",
      "name": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WITNEY",
        "postalCode": "OX29 6SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oak Court North Leigh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.softlinkint.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.Mcphee@softlink.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+49 1993883763",
        "telephone": "+49 1993883401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract value stated in this notice is the higher value within the range £3,711,331.45 - £4,400,000.00 and includes all available extension periods and a contingency figure to enable onboarding of possible new builds during full available contract period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043434-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:41:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155772",
          "name": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "AC1 2c Detailed Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 2d Delivery and Support of the Proposed Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC3 Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC4 Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDIS-24-003 - Provision of a Library Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155772",
      "name": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WITNEY",
        "postalCode": "OX29 6SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oak Court North Leigh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.softlinkint.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOFTLINK EUROPE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.Mcphee@softlink.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+49 1993883763",
        "telephone": "+49 1993883401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043434-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract value stated in this notice is the higher value within the range £3,711,331.45 - £4,400,000.00 and includes all available extension periods and a contingency figure to enable onboarding of possible new builds during full available contract period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2024 · 036545-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T11:25:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Intial contract period is 5 years with provision to extend by 2 years + 2 years + 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office. Additional information: The contract term is for an intial 5 years wit provision to extend by 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The estimated contract value is for the full term including all option extensions (10 years).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDIS-24-003 - Provision of a Library Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the Provision of a Library Management System. The initial contract period is for 5 years with the option to extend the contract by further periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-12T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3716",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}