Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Edinburgh's Blended Employability Services
Vocational training services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Edinburgh's Blended Employability Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationVocational training services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a93a | ||
What is being bought
Edinburgh Council’s Business Growth and Inclusion (BG&I) Team works with internal and external partners across the City to promote inclusive growth. The Council funds third party services to support Edinburgh residents in accessing and progressing along the Scottish Government’s Employability Strategic Skills Pipeline with the goal of securing and sustaining training and employment. These services are designed to complement national delivery and provide a local response to needs identified. Edinburgh's Blended Employability Services has been developed to complement national provision and provide a range of localised options for those who require support. This has been split into 4 contract requirements, each with their own targets and focus. It is anticipated that European Social Funds (ESF) or any equivalent replacement funding such as the UK Shared Prosperity Fund will be used to partially fund additional service provision.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST - Status changed to published status
2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST - Published value updated to £10,500,000
22 Apr 2021, 16:55 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2021, 16:55 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2021, 16:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jun 2021, 10:30 BST
22 Apr 2021, 16:55 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2021, 16:55 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAdditional Funding to Lot 2 Supported Employment Good Afternoon, At Full Council Committee on 27th May 2021, it was agreed that an additional 400,000 GBP per annum would be added to the Lot 2 Supported Employment contract opportunity. As a result of this, the specification has been updated in section 5.2 only. A new version of the specification has been uploaded (final v2 020621). Please ensure that if you are applying for Lot 2, that you adjust your bid accordingly (pricing schedule and cost breakdown) to ensure that the additional expectations of 400,000 GBP are reflected. In addition, this will have an impact on the ESPD requirements and the exclusion grounds in the contract notice. In particular as per Page 17 of the Instructions to Tenderers will now require for Question 4B.1 Lot 2 Tenderers are required to have a minimum "general" annual turnover of 2,720,000 GBP for the last two financial years.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2021, 13:54 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published