Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →
View official notice ↗Official source
Removal of existing roof on the Eden Building and replaced with new covering.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,079 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 45 | 8 median · 15.6 average (10 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (13 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 648 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 648 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 15:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060007-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000182 Eden Roof Replacement Works. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 060007-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060007-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:36:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded based on price / quality metrics as per tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must be an approved installer for Protan roofing system."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eden Roof Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:36:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of existing roof on the Eden Building and replaced with new covering.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000182 Eden Roof Replacement Works.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060007-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:36:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHU - 00000182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded based on price / quality metrics as per tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must be an approved installer for Protan roofing system."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eden Roof Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:36:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of existing roof on the Eden Building and replaced with new covering.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project LHU - 00000182 Eden Roof Replacement Works.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}