← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EDC/2023 3949 Rapid Access Accommodation

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerEast Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81421 median · 6.4 average (21 of 42 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515dc
Latest release ID063259-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 11:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063259-2025
16 May 2025tender022231-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T12:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798992"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133334",
          "name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2023/3949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2023 3949 Rapid Access Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorna Dunn",
        "email": "lorna.dunn@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133334",
      "name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scotland",
        "postalCode": "G3 7HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Berkeley Street, 3rd floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7471038338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5487",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063259-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T12:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798992"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133334",
          "name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2023/3949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2023 3949 Rapid Access Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorna Dunn",
        "email": "lorna.dunn@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133334",
      "name": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scotland",
        "postalCode": "G3 7HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Berkeley Street, 3rd floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Triangle (Glasgow) Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7471038338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5487",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063259-2025-EDC/2023/3949-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2025 · 022231-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T13:48:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798992"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2023/3949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option to extend for a further 12 months and then a further 12 months after that."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2023 3949 Rapid Access Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be required to provide temporary/interim accommodation, which may include direct access for households during out of hours and/or emergency situations to applicants who are at risk/assessed as homeless.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The Bidder response to these questions for Economic and Financial Standing will be evaluated as follows:\nPass = response is compliant with the minimum requirement stated in the Contract Notice section III.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nFail = response is not compliant with the minimum requirement stated in the Contract Notice section III.1.2) Economic and financial\nstanding.\n4B1b Bidders will be required to have an average yearly turnover of 800000 GBP over the past 3 years.\n4B3 In the case that turnover information is not available for the given period please state the date on which the bidder was set up or started trading.\n4B5a, 4B5b and 4B5c It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers Liability – 10,000,000 GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate\nPublic/Product Liability – 5,000,000 GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate unlimited in respect of liability for death / injury.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must respond to SPD Questions 4B1b, 4B3, 4B5a, 4B5b, 4B5c"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "4C.1.2 Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice. A minimum of two Contracts of a similar scope and nature which have successfully delivered in the last five years - this is a straight PASS or FAIL question.\nThe Provider shall be expected to have experience of working with the homeless who may have complex or high support needs, including those who may have a learning disability, physical disability, mental health issues or drug and alcohol addictions.\nProvide details of how your previous experience of undertaking services of a similar nature and/or in similar circumstances to the current project including any lessons learnt, will be applied to benefit the delivery of this project.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must respond to SPD Questions 4C.1.2"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lorna Dunn",
        "email": "lorna.dunn@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5487",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798992.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:798992)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=798992",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}