← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ED2 Rising Lateral Mains Installation SEPD - Multi 1228

Buyer: Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc →

BuyerSouthern Electric Power Distribution Plc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Award of Rising and Lateral Mains Inspections and Remedial Actions Works across the regions of SHEPD and SEPD.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

RIDGEWAY AND THAMES

The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to: • The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO • Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity. • The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process • The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works.

Statuscancelled

WESSEX AND SOUTH EAST

The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to: • The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO • Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity. • The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process • The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distribution and related servicesNot published
2Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

025894-2024-1

Statusactive

025894-2024-2

Statusactive

Contracts

025894-2024-1

Statusactive

025894-2024-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9
Latest release ID025894-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 08:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024award, contract025894-2024
24 Jul 2023tender021293-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T09:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43243",
    "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-2",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "RIDGEWAY AND THAMES",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n• The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n• Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n• The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n• The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "WESSEX AND SOUTH EAST",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n• The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n• Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n• The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n• The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ED2 Rising Lateral Mains Installation SEPD - Multi 1228",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Rising and Lateral Mains Inspections and Remedial Actions Works across the regions of SHEPD and SEPD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43243",
      "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.compton@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025894-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025894-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025894-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025894-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T09:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43243",
    "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-2",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "RIDGEWAY AND THAMES",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n• The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n• Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n• The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n• The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "WESSEX AND SOUTH EAST",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n• The repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n• Electrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n• The Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n• The Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ED2 Rising Lateral Mains Installation SEPD - Multi 1228",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Rising and Lateral Mains Inspections and Remedial Actions Works across the regions of SHEPD and SEPD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43243",
      "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.compton@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025894-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "025894-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025894-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2023 · 021293-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021293-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T13:05:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87965",
    "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "RIDGEWAY AND THAMES",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 Optional years will be input to the contract term duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This scope of works is for the provision of Rising Lateral Mains Inspection and Rectification works in the Southern Licence Regions of Southern Electric Power Distributions portfolio. \nThe scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n•\tThe repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n•\tElectrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n•\tThe Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n•\tThe Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "WESSEX AND SOUTH EAST",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 Optional Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This scope of works is for the provision of Rising Lateral Mains Inspection and Rectification works in the Southern Licence Regions of Southern Electric Power Distributions portfolio. \nThe scope will comprise of the following, which include but not limited to:\n•\tThe repair, maintenance or replacement of RLM assets owned by the Employer or where the Employers Distribution acts as the BNO\n•\tElectrical installation of rising/lateral mains on work up to 240V on the Employers distribution network within Multiple Occupancy Buildings, where electricity is supplied through the building via mains cables and laterally through the building service cables to individual properties to provide them with electricity.\n•\tThe Contractor will be responsible for all associated RLM design activities, whilst adhering to the Employers standard design process\n•\tThe Contractor will be required to obtain and comply with the necessary Consents and Permits as required to carry out the works.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Supply & Install - ED2 Rising Lateral Mains Installation SEPD - Multi 1228",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "LOT 1 [RIDGEWAY AND THAMES]\n LOT 2 [WESSEX AND SOUTH EAST]",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Southern Electric Power Distribution intends to award framework agreements to contractors who have the necessary capacity, capability, and expertise to deliver Rising Lateral Mains Inspection and Intervention works, as fully detailed in the slide pack attached. \nThe Pre-Qualification Questionnaire documents (Rising and Lateral Mains Works - PQQ Questions) can be downloaded from www.sse.com/potential-suppliers (Call for Competition drop down).\nShould you wish to participate in this PQQ, please email Nicola.Compton@sse.com and confirm your request to be invited to respond to the PQQ. Please advise if you are are/are not registered on Jaggaer. \nIf your company is already registered on Jaggaer, please contact Nicola.Compton@sse.com by email to register interest, you will be added to the event and a confirmation email will be sent to you, confirming the usernames registered to your Jaggaer account.\nIf your company is not already registered on Jaggaer, please contact (Nicola.Compton@sse.com) with the name of your company and contact email address. We will start the registration process for you and you will receive an invitation by email to complete this.\nOnce you have completed the registration, please let us know and we will activate your account, following which you will be able to access and complete the PQQ.\nYou will then be added to the PQQ event within our Jaggaer procurement system which can be accessed through the link already provided.\nAny queries should be sent to the above email address unless you have been added to the Jaggaer event, in which case queries should be sent through the Jaggaer messaging system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Achilles UVDB Audited."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87965",
      "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, \t No.1 Forbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sse.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04094290",
        "legalName": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Nicola Compton",
        "email": "nicola.compton@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87966",
      "name": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading,",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.Compton@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}