ED1847 - SEMH Provision
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
What is being bought
Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent. Within Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs. There is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this. Wiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base. The service will provide: • An OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding. • A Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive). • A Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children. • Staggered entry points throughout the academic year. • Support with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner. • Appropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs. • Provide an exam centre from Melksham House. • To work in partnership with other services • To ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays. • To work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044ada |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009072-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 20 2024 15:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 009072-2024 |
| 20 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 009069-2024 |
| 20 Mar 2024 | tender | 009042-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009072-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T15:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN716444",
"title": "ED1847 - SEMH Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent.\nWithin Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs.\nThere is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this.\nWiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base.\nThe service will provide:\n• An OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding.\n• A Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive).\n• A Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children.\n• Staggered entry points throughout the academic year.\n• Support with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner.\n• Appropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs.\n• Provide an exam centre from Melksham House.\n• To work in partnership with other services\n• To ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays.\n• To work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.",
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 009072-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009072-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T15:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN716444",
"title": "ED1847 - SEMH Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent.\nWithin Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs.\nThere is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this.\nWiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base.\nThe service will provide:\n• An OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding.\n• A Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive).\n• A Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children.\n• Staggered entry points throughout the academic year.\n• Support with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner.\n• Appropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs.\n• Provide an exam centre from Melksham House.\n• To work in partnership with other services\n• To ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays.\n• To work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.",
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2024 · 009069-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009069-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T15:35:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN716444",
"title": "ED1847 - SEMH Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-09"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent.\nWithin Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs.\nThere is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this.\nWiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base.\nThe service will provide:\n• An OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding.\n• A Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive).\n• A Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children.\n• Staggered entry points throughout the academic year.\n• Support with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner.\n• Appropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs.\n• Provide an exam centre from Melksham House.\n• To work in partnership with other services\n• To ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays.\n• To work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.",
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2791",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2024 · 009042-2024 · tender
{
"id": "009042-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T14:49:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN716444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year initial term with a 5 year extension possible."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent.\nWithin Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs.\nThere is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this.\nWiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base.\nThe service will provide:\n•\tAn OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding.\n•\tA Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive).\n•\tA Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children.\n•\tStaggered entry points throughout the academic year.\n•\tSupport with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner.\n•\tAppropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs.\n•\tProvide an exam centre from Melksham House.\n•\tTo work in partnership with other services\n•\tTo ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays.\n•\tTo work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED1847 - SEMH Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are seeking a supplier to provide OFSTED registered school provision from Melksham House in Melksham. The provision is for primary and secondary age children and young people with Education Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH) profile of need. Wiltshire Council will be providing the premises on a peppercorn rent.\nWithin Wiltshire there is an existing cohort of primary age learners in Independent Special School Placements, spread across all year groups. Additionally, there are further learners across primary and secondary age ranges who have been identified as not currently in provision that is able to fully meet their needs.\nThere is a clear cohort of young people with EHCPs on roll to mainstream secondary schools who are unable to consistently attend. Some of these young people with EHCPs attend alternative provision but not all. For some of these young people, the SEND service commission 16 hour per week packages of support from alternative provision settings who are able to offer this.\nWiltshire also has a small but important cohort of learners with EHCPs in this age range who have an agreed EOTIS funding arrangement where multiple alternative provisions are involved, and not all have a permanent base.\nThe service will provide:\n•\tAn OFSTED registered school provision of good or outstanding.\n•\tA Primary SEMH school for up to 42 places to Wiltshire children (Reception year to year 6 inclusive).\n•\tA Secondary bespoke SEMH provision for 15-25 full-time equivalent places including hybrid approach where appropriate (11-18 age range). To Wiltshire children.\n•\tStaggered entry points throughout the academic year.\n•\tSupport with transition back to mainstream education where this is mutually agreed as being appropriate for any learner.\n•\tAppropriate curricula for the age and phase of the children and young people, reflective of their SEND needs.\n•\tProvide an exam centre from Melksham House.\n•\tTo work in partnership with other services\n•\tTo ensure that Melksham House is available for appropriate community usage outside of school hours during term-time and in school holidays.\n•\tTo work with Melksham Community Campus and surrounding community sport and recreational facilities to provide additional activities for the children and young people attending Melksham House.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-09"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
"email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225716791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34600",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bythesea Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}