← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Urgent repair of 1-37/7415 Boiler in Estates Department Ashley Wing SJHU Approached four independent specialist suppliers for quotations all of whom are not registered on NHS approved procurement frameworks. Explored design improvement options to support best value for this investment. The Economiser boiler in the generating station at the LGI serves a crucial role in maintaining energy efficiency and sustainability within the Local Health Trust (LTHT). Purchased six years ago as a part of a sustainability investment, this boiler significantly contributes to reducing operational costs and environmental impact by optimising energy usage. However, to ensure its continued effective performance, urgent repairs are necessary. Therefore, a request for approval of expenditure has been approved by a STA165.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler

Statuspending
Value£68,361
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2025 to 30 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee2e
Latest release ID009776-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 05:20:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract009776-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T05:20:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68361.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83033.78
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009776-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009776-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-18T05:20:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent repair of 1-37/7415 Boiler in Estates Department Ashley Wing SJHU Approached four independent specialist suppliers for quotations all of whom are not registered on NHS approved procurement frameworks. Explored design improvement options to support best value for this investment. The Economiser boiler in the generating station at the LGI serves a crucial role in maintaining energy efficiency and sustainability within the Local Health Trust (LTHT). Purchased six years ago as a part of a sustainability investment, this boiler significantly contributes to reducing operational costs and environmental impact by optimising energy usage. However, to ensure its continued effective performance, urgent repairs are necessary. Therefore, a request for approval of expenditure has been approved by a STA165.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Franklin",
        "email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009776-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T05:20:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68361.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83033.78
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009776-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009776-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-18T05:20:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Economiser :- 1-37/7415 Boiler",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent repair of 1-37/7415 Boiler in Estates Department Ashley Wing SJHU Approached four independent specialist suppliers for quotations all of whom are not registered on NHS approved procurement frameworks. Explored design improvement options to support best value for this investment. The Economiser boiler in the generating station at the LGI serves a crucial role in maintaining energy efficiency and sustainability within the Local Health Trust (LTHT). Purchased six years ago as a part of a sustainability investment, this boiler significantly contributes to reducing operational costs and environmental impact by optimising energy usage. However, to ensure its continued effective performance, urgent repairs are necessary. Therefore, a request for approval of expenditure has been approved by a STA165.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Franklin",
        "email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}