Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3-2026-08-10T17:29:26+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional contract extension of up to 4 years, subject to budget availability and contract performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to respond to a number of Scored Questions within Attachment 4a of the Invitation to Tender pack which are intended to explain how they will meet the relevant requirements."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "When submitting a Tender Suppliers will have the opportunity to demonstrate how their organisations will support the following Social Value Outcome:\n\"Fair work: that offers fair wages and good working conditions\"\nFurther details are outlined in Attachment 2 and 4a."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price scores will be calculated based upon the lowest price submitted by Suppliers. Further details are outlined in Attachment 2 and 4b."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Economics for Foreign Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the development and delivery of an online course designed to equip FCDO staff with role-relevant practitioner level economics knowledge and boost their analytical skills. Upon completion, learners will know how to critically appraise data, scrutinise relevant economic indicators, understand how evaluation can support FCDO’s work, and use robust evidence to inform decision-making.\nFurther details are provided in the tender pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted using the FCDO E-Sourcing platform:\nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:19:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The FCDO intend to hold a market engagement call on Tuesday 10th February 2026 -10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Suppliers interested in participating in market engagement can do so by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCecrVSZRgRcpDtJxVU1ZowUdUN0dJWlczWVY3SFdUWkRXRzFFRk82TDNNMyQlQCNjPTEu&route=shorturl \nNOTE: \n- No procurement documents are available at this stage. \n- This UK2 notice does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. \n- Responding to this UK2 notice or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. \n- Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. \n- FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075945-2026 · tender
{
"id": "075945-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional contract extension of up to 4 years, subject to budget availability and contract performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to respond to a number of Scored Questions within Attachment 4a of the Invitation to Tender pack which are intended to explain how they will meet the relevant requirements."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "When submitting a Tender Suppliers will have the opportunity to demonstrate how their organisations will support the following Social Value Outcome:\n\"Fair work: that offers fair wages and good working conditions\"\nFurther details are outlined in Attachment 2 and 4a."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price scores will be calculated based upon the lowest price submitted by Suppliers. Further details are outlined in Attachment 2 and 4b."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Economics for Foreign Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the development and delivery of an online course designed to equip FCDO staff with role-relevant practitioner level economics knowledge and boost their analytical skills. Upon completion, learners will know how to critically appraise data, scrutinise relevant economic indicators, understand how evaluation can support FCDO’s work, and use robust evidence to inform decision-making.\nFurther details are provided in the tender pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted using the FCDO E-Sourcing platform:\nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jan 2026 · 005935-2026 · planning
{
"id": "005935-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T16:19:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Economics for Foreign Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) intend to engage with the market in advance of the procurement of The Economics for Foreign Policy Course, FCDO’s flagship economics training offer tailored for FCDO roles. \nThis notice is NOT a call for competition. It is being issued for the purpose of: \n- Informing suppliers of a forthcoming procurement \n- Inviting interested suppliers to participate in early market engagement using the Supplier Expression of Interest Form (link below) \nPartaking in market engagement does not preclude from proceeding to a future stage of procurement. \nOverview: \nThe contract is for the development and delivery of an online course designed to equip FCDO staff with role-relevant practitioner level economics knowledge and boost their analytical skills. Upon completion, learners will know how to critically appraise data, scrutinise relevant economic indicators, understand how evaluation can support FCDO’s work, and use robust evidence to inform decision-making. The intended course structure is below: \nCore unit 1. The building blocks of economics – What is economics? \nAnalyse and explain the behaviour of households, communities, firms and markets. Understand and be able to explain the economic context of a country. \nCore unit 2. Macroeconomic management & International economics \nStrengthen understanding of the macroeconomic management of countries and evaluate policy responses to crises. Identify and explain interactions between the national and global economy. \nCore unit 3. Data & empirical methods \nCritically evaluate data sources, including in AI applications, and assess their reliability using principles of trustworthiness, quality, and value, and interpret findings to inform policy decisions. \nCore unit 4. Monitoring & Evaluation \nRaise awareness of how Monitoring Evaluation and Learning can support the FCDO’s work and providing foundational skills to enable staff to tell the story of what FCDO does, be intelligent commissioners of evaluation and users of evaluation evidence. \nElective 1. Cross-border economics 2: global public goods, climate, and resilience to disasters \nUnderstand and explain the main concepts behind the economics of climate change, nature and biodiversity. Learn how the main theories in environmental, ecological and resource economics feed into policy discourse. \nElective 2. The economics of development: economic growth, inclusive development, and the role of development cooperation \nDiagnose a country’s state of development, barriers to and opportunities for inclusive development. Recognise and assess the role of foreign institutions, foreign aid and globalisation in economic development. \nElective 3. Politics, policy implementation and the economy \nAnalyse and explain how political institutions and economic forces interact to shape policy and societal outcomes. Compare different political-economic systems and their development paths.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alexander.Ramage@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:19:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The FCDO intend to hold a market engagement call on Tuesday 10th February 2026 -10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Suppliers interested in participating in market engagement can do so by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCecrVSZRgRcpDtJxVU1ZowUdUN0dJWlczWVY3SFdUWkRXRzFFRk82TDNNMyQlQCNjPTEu&route=shorturl \nNOTE: \n- No procurement documents are available at this stage. \n- This UK2 notice does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. \n- Responding to this UK2 notice or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. \n- Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. \n- FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}