Lot 1
econometric modelling support
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Commercial — 20
econometric modelling support
UK
econometric modelling support
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Commercial — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,111 | 4 median · 30.8 average (5,514 of 13,111 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,161 of 13,111 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,609 | 4 median · 59.3 average (1,445 of 3,609 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,702 of 3,609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014030-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 11:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 014030-2024 |
| 20 Nov 2023 | tender | 034206-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T12:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014030-2024-1",
"title": "econometric modelling support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112556",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "econometric modelling support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Econometric modelling support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "econometric modelling support",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Mochan",
"email": "cassie.mochan@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 300456700"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 300456700"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112556",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, 121 Aldates,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557776",
"legalName": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014030-2024-1",
"title": "econometric modelling support",
"value": {
"amount": 198800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014030-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857334683\n GO Reference: GO-202451-PRO-25920232",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014030-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T12:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014030-2024-1",
"title": "econometric modelling support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112556",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "econometric modelling support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Econometric modelling support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "econometric modelling support",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Mochan",
"email": "cassie.mochan@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 300456700"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 300456700"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112556",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, 121 Aldates,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557776",
"legalName": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014030-2024-1",
"title": "econometric modelling support",
"value": {
"amount": 198800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014030-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=857334683\n GO Reference: GO-202451-PRO-25920232",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034206-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T10:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24364",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2023054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "initial 2 year contract with option to extend for 2x 12 months. (total 4 years) Approx £200,000 per year."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CITB is looking to procure a supplier to provide forecasting and econometric modelling services to produce its regular forecast on the outlook for the UK construction industry, covering construction output, workforce demand and recruitment needed. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JCR366M2NT",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Econometric modelling support",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-29T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-29T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "CITB is looking to procure a supplier to provide forecasting and econometric modelling services to produce its regular forecast on the outlook for the UK construction industry, covering construction output, workforce demand and recruitment needed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-29T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71321100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction economics services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24364",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Construction-economics-services./JCR366M2NT",
"name": "Cassie Mochan",
"email": "cassie.mochan@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7874631086"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Construction-economics-services./JCR366M2NT\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Construction-economics-services./JCR366M2NT</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JCR366M2NT\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JCR366M2NT</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231120-PRO-24500129",
"initiationType": "tender"
}