Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To undertake bat and Barn Owl surveys and provide advice and support at Coalhouse Fort to enable upcoming activities and future planning
UKH32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,806 | 3 median · 27.6 average (990 of 2,806 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,119 of 2,806 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 195 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047111-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 07:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047111-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically on our e-tendering portal. Please register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047111-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047111-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria is based on 70% quality and 30% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecology Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:45:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake bat and Barn Owl surveys and provide advice and \nsupport at Coalhouse Fort to enable upcoming activities and future \nplanning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically on our e-tendering portal. Please register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047111-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria is based on 70% quality and 30% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecology Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:45:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake bat and Barn Owl surveys and provide advice and \nsupport at Coalhouse Fort to enable upcoming activities and future \nplanning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically on our e-tendering portal. Please register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}