← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ecological and Early Environmental Works for Banwell Bypass

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,7404 median · 29.8 average (2,908 of 7,740 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,218 of 7,740 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12255 median · 16.4 average (10 of 25 with a bid count)3.7 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe appointed contractor for the Banwell Bypass pulled out unexpectedly and at short notice in March 2024. As a result works through the environmental sub-contract with TACP (UK) Limited could no longer be instructed. The environmental work must be undertaken ahead of any other construction activities and can only be completed in specific periods of the year due to protected species hibernation and breeding seasons. It was therefore essential to commence the environmental works in Spring 2024 within the required window. Under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts in cases of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. On this basis, North Somerset Council have appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as the original sub-contractor for environmental works under Regulation 32(2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015257-2024-DN715589-1

Statusactive
Value£270,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04596b
Latest release ID015257-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 10:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024award, contract015257-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04596b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113518",
          "name": "TACP (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN715589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological and Early Environmental Works for Banwell Bypass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The appointed contractor for the Banwell Bypass pulled out unexpectedly and at short notice in March 2024. As a result works through the environmental sub-contract with TACP (UK) Limited could no longer be instructed.\nThe environmental work must be undertaken ahead of any other construction activities and can only be completed in specific periods of the year due to protected species hibernation and breeding seasons. It was therefore essential to commence the environmental works in Spring 2024 within the required window.\nUnder Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts in cases of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nOn this basis, North Somerset Council have appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as the original sub-contractor for environmental works under Regulation 32(2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Alice Griffin",
        "email": "Alice.Griffin@n-somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795812048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113518",
      "name": "TACP (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor James William House, 9 Museum Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TACP (UK) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015257-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04596b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113518",
          "name": "TACP (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN715589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological and Early Environmental Works for Banwell Bypass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Somerset Council required urgent specialist ecological and early environmental works to be undertaken for the Banwell Bypass. The council has appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as a Direct Award under Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The appointed contractor for the Banwell Bypass pulled out unexpectedly and at short notice in March 2024. As a result works through the environmental sub-contract with TACP (UK) Limited could no longer be instructed.\nThe environmental work must be undertaken ahead of any other construction activities and can only be completed in specific periods of the year due to protected species hibernation and breeding seasons. It was therefore essential to commence the environmental works in Spring 2024 within the required window.\nUnder Regulation 32 (2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts in cases of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nOn this basis, North Somerset Council have appointed TACP (UK) Ltd as the original sub-contractor for environmental works under Regulation 32(2c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Alice Griffin",
        "email": "Alice.Griffin@n-somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795812048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113518",
      "name": "TACP (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor James William House, 9 Museum Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TACP (UK) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015257-2024-DN715589-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}