← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Eclypt Drives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Eclypt Drives

Statusactive
Value£19,882

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504ed
Latest release ID015941-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 13:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015941-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30233000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144564",
          "name": "VIASAT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0000003064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eclypt Drives",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Eclypt Drives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144564",
      "name": "VIASAT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough,",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 O'Gorman Avenue Farnborough Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@viasat.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Eclypt Drives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19882,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23859
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015941-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015941-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T14:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015941-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30233000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144564",
          "name": "VIASAT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0000003064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eclypt Drives",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Eclypt Drives.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144564",
      "name": "VIASAT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough,",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 O'Gorman Avenue Farnborough Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@viasat.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Eclypt Drives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19882,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23859
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015941-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015941-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-17T14:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}