Lot 1
This is an extension to a PSR awarded contract under NHS Workforce Alliance framework
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH1
This is an extension to a PSR awarded contract under NHS Workforce Alliance framework
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 77 | 1 median · 1.8 average (62 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (66 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 152 | 1 median · 7.5 average (50 of 152 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (54 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054669 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003042-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 11:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003042-2026 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 041289-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031420-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003042-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:36:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003042-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is an extension to a PSR awarded contract under NHS Workforce Alliance framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiology Insourcing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 New Cavendish Street, 1st Floor South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globelocums.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07623256",
"legalName": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003042-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 206000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003042-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional funding available to address the volume on the waiting list",
"description": "Further three months"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this are within the relevant Operations Team. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003042-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:36:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003042-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is an extension to a PSR awarded contract under NHS Workforce Alliance framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiology Insourcing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 New Cavendish Street, 1st Floor South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globelocums.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07623256",
"legalName": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003042-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 206000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003042-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional funding available to address the volume on the waiting list",
"description": "Further three months"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this are within the relevant Operations Team. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041289-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T13:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"title": "Echocardiography Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process CValue of the contract expected to be £54,000The initial term of the contract will be from 1st July to 30th September, with the option to extend to 31st December."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The decision makers in this award are members of the Operations and Procurement teams.There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. The supplier is currently providing these services to a good level, and at a price which has been benchmarked."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of echocardiography services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031420-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 54000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 54000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-11T09:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031420-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing of echocardiography service<br/>Awarding contract under Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C<br/>Value of the contract expected to be £54,000<br/>The initial term of the contract will be from 1st July to 30th September, with the option to extend to 31st December.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiology Insourcing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of echocardiography services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 New Cavendish Street, 1st Floor South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globelocums.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07623256",
"legalName": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031420-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031420-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision makers in this award are members of the Operations and Procurement teams.<br/>There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. The supplier is currently providing these services to a good level, and at a price which has been benchmarked.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}