TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Echocardiography Services

Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board: "Echocardiography Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
90.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 89 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
Last source update28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical imaging services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e8a5
What is being bought
The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Devon sought to procure echocardiography services. It is intending to award a contract of 1 year (with an optional extension of 1 year), commencing 1st April 2025 to Ultracardiac Limited - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. Lifetime value: £403,604 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award: 22/01/2025 Contract term: 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2025 (1 year optional extension) Lifetime Contract Value: £403,604 No representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £403,604
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Ultracardiac Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£403,604 · signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJK
View buyer profile
  • NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QJK
    Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,, Exeter, UKK43, EX25AZ
  • NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Exeter
  • Ultracardiac Limited
    supplier

    GB-NHS: DTM
    Plymouth, UKK4
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.