← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Echocardiography Services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Devon sought to procure echocardiography services. It is intending to award a contract of 1 year (with an optional extension of 1 year), commencing 1st April 2025 to Ultracardiac Limited - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. Lifetime value: £403,604

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (53 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (62 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41431 median · 413.4 average (90 of 143 with a bid count)3.7 average (99 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 20th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004375-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£403,604

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd56
Latest release ID004375-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 15:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025award, contract004375-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004375-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T15:22:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004375-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DTM",
          "name": "Ultracardiac Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure echocardiography services.  It is intending to award a contract of 1 year (with an optional extension of 1 year), commencing 1st April 2025 to Ultracardiac Limited\n - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £403,604",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). \nThe care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 20th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DTM",
      "name": "Ultracardiac Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DTM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Ultracardiac Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004375-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403604,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004375-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 20th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers (or note conflicts of interest; sample wording to use above).\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 25%\nValue 25%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004375-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004375-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T15:22:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004375-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DTM",
          "name": "Ultracardiac Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure echocardiography services.  It is intending to award a contract of 1 year (with an optional extension of 1 year), commencing 1st April 2025 to Ultracardiac Limited\n - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £403,604",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). \nThe care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 20th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DTM",
      "name": "Ultracardiac Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DTM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Ultracardiac Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004375-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403604,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004375-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 20th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers (or note conflicts of interest; sample wording to use above).\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 25%\nValue 25%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}