← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Echocardiography Insourcing

Buyer: ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2026
Value£400,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital services 85111000Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services 85121230Cardiology services 85121231Medical imaging services 85150000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related services, Hospital services, Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services, Cardiology services, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK301751 median · 1.2 average (130 of 175 with a bid count)1.1 average (142 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5382 median · 2.5 average (21 of 538 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 538 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db85
Latest release ID073800-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 14:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107679&B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073800-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185552",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF NHS2653 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography Insourcing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "x",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "x"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Relevant Health Professionals"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107679&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185552",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13LJ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penventinnie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB654946889",
        "legalName": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107679&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Kevin Wright",
        "email": "kevin.wright13@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185553",
      "name": "royal cornwall hospitals trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Truro, TR13LJ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal cornwall hospitals trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.wright13@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7305905930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073800-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185552",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF NHS2653 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography Insourcing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to deliver outpatient adult cardiac transthoracic echocardiograms, to include:-        a full TTE study, performed to BSE current standards using Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (RCHT) GE Echo machines at RCHT sites, including the Bodmin and West Cornwall Hospital Community Diagnostic Centres, and other agreed locations. -        The uploading of the report to the appropriate patient EPR (currently Maxims) and the distribution of the report to the appropriate clinicians (referrer and GP). Provision of BSE accredited Echocardiographers to work at RCHT (Truro) and undertake inpatient Adult Cardiac Transthoracic Echocardiograms using RCHT GE echo machines and reporting on RCHT reporting system. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "x",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "x"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Relevant Health Professionals"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107679&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185552",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13LJ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penventinnie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB654946889",
        "legalName": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS  TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107679&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Kevin Wright",
        "email": "kevin.wright13@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185553",
      "name": "royal cornwall hospitals trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Truro, TR13LJ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal cornwall hospitals trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.wright13@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7305905930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act do not apply to this award.\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}