Echocardiogram Services
What is being bought
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is seeking to procure additional echocardiography capacity to address a significant backlog in diagnostic services. Current waiting times for echocardiograms exceed the national DM01 standard of six weeks. The Trust intends to establish a two-year call-off contract, with the option to extend for up to a further two years in two separate one-year increments (1+1), to support backlog reduction and improve timely patient access to services. The contract start date is estimated to be 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>Suppliers must be able to deliver echocardiography services in line with the Trust’s specification and clinical requirements, ensuring compliance with relevant quality, governance, and service standards.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 690 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 690 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 690 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080491-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080491-2026 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080344-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080491-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452460",
"title": "Echocardiogram Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-21T18:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is seeking to procure additional echocardiography capacity to address a significant backlog in diagnostic services. Current waiting times for echocardiograms exceed the national DM01 standard of six weeks. The Trust intends to establish a two-year call-off contract, with the option to extend for up to a further two years in two separate one-year increments (1+1), to support backlog reduction and improve timely patient access to services. The contract start date is estimated to be 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>Suppliers must be able to deliver echocardiography services in line with the Trust’s specification and clinical requirements, ensuring compliance with relevant quality, governance, and service standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thornton",
"email": "claire.thornton5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080491-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080491-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452460",
"title": "Echocardiogram Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-09-21T18:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is seeking to procure additional echocardiography capacity to address a significant backlog in diagnostic services. Current waiting times for echocardiograms exceed the national DM01 standard of six weeks. The Trust intends to establish a two-year call-off contract, with the option to extend for up to a further two years in two separate one-year increments (1+1), to support backlog reduction and improve timely patient access to services. The contract start date is estimated to be 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>Suppliers must be able to deliver echocardiography services in line with the Trust’s specification and clinical requirements, ensuring compliance with relevant quality, governance, and service standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thornton",
"email": "claire.thornton5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Aug 2026 · 080344-2026 · tender
{
"id": "080344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>PSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process<br/>• Quality and Innovation = 20%<br/>• Value = 50%<br/>• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability = 20%<br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice = Not evaluated for this procurement. <br/>• Social Value = 10%.<br/><br/>This procurement is restricted to suppliers registered on the Countess of Chester - Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (F/098/CS/25/IB) (Lot 1).<br/><br/>The contract will operate on a call-off basis. Activity levels are indicative only and may increase or decrease during the contract term in line with clinical demand, service requirements and commissioning decisions. The Authority does not guarantee any minimum level of expenditure under the contract. The contract value stated in this notice is an estimate based on anticipated activity and should not be regarded as a commitment to purchase services at that level.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiogram Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is seeking to procure additional echocardiography capacity to address a significant backlog in diagnostic services. Current waiting times for echocardiograms exceed the national DM01 standard of six weeks. The Trust intends to establish a two-year call-off contract, with the option to extend for up to a further two years in two separate one-year increments (1+1), to support backlog reduction and improve timely patient access to services. The contract start date is estimated to be 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>Suppliers must be able to deliver echocardiography services in line with the Trust’s specification and clinical requirements, ensuring compliance with relevant quality, governance, and service standards.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Participation is limited to suppliers registered on the Countess of Chester - Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (F/098/CS/25/IB) (Lot 1)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Claire Thornton",
"email": "claire.thornton5@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/2023 not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}