ECG Interpretation
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust has been awarded this contract as the existing provider has consistently delivered the ECG Interpretation service to a high standard, fully meeting contractual requirements and demonstrating reliable performance across quality, timeliness, clinical governance and reporting accuracy. The proposed contracting arrangements remain materially unchanged from the current service model, and continuation with the incumbent provider ensures stability, continuity and avoidance of disruption to diagnostic pathways. The Trust has evidenced sufficient technical capability, workforce competence and organisational capacity to continue delivering the service in line with PSR key criteria and basic selection criteria. On this basis, and given the absence of any requirement to undertake Direct Award A or B, the provider is assessed as the most appropriate organisation to deliver the service for the forthcoming contract term.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,640 | 1 median · 37.9 average (5,901 of 13,640 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,722 of 13,640 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 07:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 081058-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077375-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081058-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T08:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"title": "ECG Interpretation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 26th August 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 £8,736 approximately (costs are per report)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust has been awarded this contract as the existing provider has consistently delivered the ECG Interpretation service to a high standard, fully meeting contractual requirements and demonstrating reliable performance across quality, timeliness, clinical governance and reporting accuracy. The proposed contracting arrangements remain materially unchanged from the current service model, and continuation with the incumbent provider ensures stability, continuity and avoidance of disruption to diagnostic pathways. The Trust has evidenced sufficient technical capability, workforce competence and organisational capacity to continue delivering the service in line with PSR key criteria and basic selection criteria. On this basis, and given the absence of any requirement to undertake Direct Award A or B, the provider is assessed as the most appropriate organisation to deliver the service for the forthcoming contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081058-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081058-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T08:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"title": "ECG Interpretation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 26th August 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 £8,736 approximately (costs are per report)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust has been awarded this contract as the existing provider has consistently delivered the ECG Interpretation service to a high standard, fully meeting contractual requirements and demonstrating reliable performance across quality, timeliness, clinical governance and reporting accuracy. The proposed contracting arrangements remain materially unchanged from the current service model, and continuation with the incumbent provider ensures stability, continuity and avoidance of disruption to diagnostic pathways. The Trust has evidenced sufficient technical capability, workforce competence and organisational capacity to continue delivering the service in line with PSR key criteria and basic selection criteria. On this basis, and given the absence of any requirement to undertake Direct Award A or B, the provider is assessed as the most appropriate organisation to deliver the service for the forthcoming contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Aug 2026 · 077375-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "077375-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:12:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077375-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th August 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £8,736 \nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECG Interpretation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust has been awarded this contract as the existing provider has consistently delivered the ECG Interpretation service to a high standard, fully meeting contractual requirements and demonstrating reliable performance across quality, timeliness, clinical governance and reporting accuracy. The proposed contracting arrangements remain materially unchanged from the current service model, and continuation with the incumbent provider ensures stability, continuity and avoidance of disruption to diagnostic pathways. The Trust has evidenced sufficient technical capability, workforce competence and organisational capacity to continue delivering the service in line with PSR key criteria and basic selection criteria. On this basis, and given the absence of any requirement to undertake Direct Award A or B, the provider is assessed as the most appropriate organisation to deliver the service for the forthcoming contract term.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations.\nOn the 1st July 2026, Head of Clinical Services approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 35%\nValue: 25%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 10%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 25th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22878",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077375-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8736,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077375-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}