ECFRS00369 Incident Command Unit Vehicle
Buyer: Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority →
What is being bought
Essex County Fire and Rescue Service require the supply of an Incident Command Unit Vehicle with vehicles spares for the service life of the Vehicle. Update to original notice 2025/s 000-006469 for tender end date as 3rd April 2025 instead of original published date of 30th April 2025
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for the emergency services (34144200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007329-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 26 2025 16:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007329-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006469-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007329-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-26T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139354",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ECFRS00369",
"title": "ECFRS00369 Incident Command Unit Vehicle",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "end date for tender was published incorrectly should state 3rd April 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928995528 GO Reference: GO-2025226-PRO-29576412",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate. IV2.7 Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Fire and Rescue Service require the supply of an Incident Command Unit Vehicle with vehicles spares for the service life of the Vehicle. Update to original notice 2025/s 000-006469 for tender end date as 3rd April 2025 instead of original published date of 30th April 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "34144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139354",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rivenhall,",
"postalCode": "CM83HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Kelvedon Park,, London Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007329-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007329-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-26T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139354",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ECFRS00369",
"title": "ECFRS00369 Incident Command Unit Vehicle",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "end date for tender was published incorrectly should state 3rd April 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928995528 GO Reference: GO-2025226-PRO-29576412",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate. IV2.7 Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Fire and Rescue Service require the supply of an Incident Command Unit Vehicle with vehicles spares for the service life of the Vehicle. Update to original notice 2025/s 000-006469 for tender end date as 3rd April 2025 instead of original published date of 30th April 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "34144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139354",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rivenhall,",
"postalCode": "CM83HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Kelvedon Park,, London Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006469-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006469-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T19:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138877",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ECFRS00369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is the expected life of the vehicle, possible extension for 5 years to extend the life of the vehicle (maximum term 20 years)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of an Incident Command Unit Vehicle for Essex County Fire and Rescue Service to enable suitable control of incidents. \nAn Incident Command Unit (ICU) is a mobile command centre used during emergency situations to manage and coordinate response efforts.\n It serves as a central hub for communication, decision-making, and resource allocation. \nKey functions of an ICU include:\n•Establishing an Incident Command Post: This is the location where the Incident Commander and their staff operate.\n•Coordinating Response Efforts: Ensuring all responding agencies and personnel work together efficiently.\n•Managing Resources: Allocating personnel, equipment, and supplies to where they are needed most.\n•Communication: Facilitating communication between different agencies and responders on the ground\nICUs are essential for maintaining order and effectiveness during complex incidents, such as natural disasters, large-scale accidents, or terrorist attacks. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PFHF685NT",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2040-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECFRS00369 Incident Command Unit Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Fire and Rescue Service require the supply of an Incident Command Unit Vehicle with vehicles spares for the service life of the Vehicle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8PFHF685NT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138877",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rivenhall,",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters,, Kelvedon Park,, London Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.essex-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rivenhall%2C:-Vehicles-for-the-emergency-services./8PFHF685NT",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376576000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138878",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29379",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138879",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rivenhall",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters,, Kelvedon Park,, London Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rivenhall%2C:-Vehicles-for-the-emergency-services./8PFHF685NT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PFHF685NT\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29508115",
"initiationType": "tender"
}