← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

eCargo Bikes

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Supply of six eCargo bikes to be modified with Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystem as development project.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot 1

Six eCargo bikes to be modified to include hydrogen fuel cell subsysytems as development project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Provision of Goods — 40
Implementation Plan & Resources — 30
Contract Management — 20
Fair Working Practices — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 18 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50232 median · 13.6 average (15 of 23 with a bid count)5.1 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02907d
Latest release ID006645-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 31 2021 11:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2021award, contract006645-2021
5 Feb 2021tender002326-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006645-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-31T12:16:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02907d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10744",
          "name": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-ECRK7213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Six eCargo bikes to be modified to include hydrogen fuel cell subsysytems as development project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Goods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eCargo Bikes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of six eCargo bikes to be modified with Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystem as development project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Paterson",
        "email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467530600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10744",
      "name": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX255HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "337 Heyford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7827477871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4482",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649393)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2021 · 006645-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006645-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-31T12:16:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02907d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10744",
          "name": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-ECRK7213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Six eCargo bikes to be modified to include hydrogen fuel cell subsysytems as development project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Goods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eCargo Bikes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of six eCargo bikes to be modified with Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystem as development project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Paterson",
        "email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467530600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10744",
      "name": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX255HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "337 Heyford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electric Assisted Vehicles Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7827477871"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4482",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006645-2021-000-ECRK7213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649393)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2021 · 002326-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002326-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-05T10:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02907d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-ECRK7213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Six eCargo bikes to be modified to include hydrogen fuel cell subsysytems as development project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Goods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eCargo Bikes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of six eCargo bikes to be modified with Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystem as development project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Laura Paterson",
        "email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467530600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4482",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=642558.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:642558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}