← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EC1009 - Public Relations Services

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help the School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Public relations services 79416000Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

The School of Informatics at the University of Edinburgh looks for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help the School and Wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI and AI. It should be original, impactful and enable our key audiences to identify and connect with us across multiple channels. It must also be flexible enough to cover communication outputs beyond Generative AI and AI when required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer225 median · 7.9 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751774 median · 7.8 average (105 of 177 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007774-2024-EC1009-1

Statusactive
Value£356,928

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403e2
Latest release ID007774-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 08:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024award, contract007774-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032596-2023
26 Sept 2023planning028384-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007774-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T08:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749347"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107409",
          "name": "Stripe Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Informatics at the University of Edinburgh looks for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help the School and Wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI and AI. It should be original, impactful and enable our key audiences to identify and connect with us across multiple channels. It must also be flexible enough to cover communication outputs beyond Generative AI and AI when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1009 - Public Relations Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help\nthe School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Bell",
        "email": "hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107409",
      "name": "Stripe Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "Eh66lX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86 Commercial Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stripecommunications.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stripe Communications"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1315618600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "edinburgh@scotscourt.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356928,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760726)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007774-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007774-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T08:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749347"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107409",
          "name": "Stripe Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Informatics at the University of Edinburgh looks for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help the School and Wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI and AI. It should be original, impactful and enable our key audiences to identify and connect with us across multiple channels. It must also be flexible enough to cover communication outputs beyond Generative AI and AI when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1009 - Public Relations Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 4 years which will help\nthe School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Bell",
        "email": "hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107409",
      "name": "Stripe Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "Eh66lX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86 Commercial Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stripecommunications.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stripe Communications"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1315618600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "edinburgh@scotscourt.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356928,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007774-2024-EC1009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760726)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032596-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032596-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T13:21:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749347"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 2 - 3 years which will help the School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1009 - Public Relations Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 2 - 3 years which will help\nthe School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Hayley Bell",
        "email": "hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25511. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs detailed in the ITT.\n(SC Ref:749347)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2023 · 028384-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T15:11:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93448",
    "name": "The University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745730"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is looking for expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations interested in providing Public Relations services.\nThe University of Edinburgh is ranked fourth in the UK for research power (Times Higher Education, Overall Ranking of Institutions), and the School Informatics’ research in computer science and informatics is ranked top in the UK for quality and breadth (power), in both Times Higher Education and Research Professional rankings based on the results of the Research Excellence Framework 2021.  2023 marks the 60th anniversary of AI at the University of Edinburgh, the first institution in Europe to establish a group working on AI research. Edinburgh traces the origins of its activities around AI to a small research group established in 1963 which the School of Informatics wishes to use as a basis to increase the level of external communication activity about research being undertaken in the area of Artificial Intelligence.\nThe School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 3 years which will help the School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI and AI.\nThere will be a supplier event on Thursday 26th October, 2pm to 3.30pm on Microsoft Teams. This event will give you the opportunity to find out in more detail what the UoE is planning to do and also about the procurement rules that will govern the tender process. To book a place please contact Hayley Bell; email: Hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1009 - Public Relations Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The School of Informatics is looking for a multi-channel PR strategy to build communications outputs over the next 3 years which will help the School and wider University to achieve its wider reputation objectives in the area of Generative AI and AI.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93448",
      "name": "The University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Edinburgh, Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Bell",
        "email": "hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There will be a supplier event on Thursday 26th October, 2pm to 3.30pm on Microsoft Teams. This event will give you the opportunity to find out in more detail what the UoE is planning to do and also about the procurement rules that will govern the tender process. To book a place please contact Hayley Bell; email: Hayley.bell@ed.ac.uk.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=745730.\n(SC Ref:745730)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}