← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EC0969 - Clinical Vet Student Experience

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies at the University of Edinburgh is looking to provide a structured clinical rotation of clinical vet practice (in small animal practice) for undergraduate students in the final years of the BVM and S degree programme.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The main business objectives are: (i).To provide clinical placements for small groups of students at the Practice, each group to be stationed at the Practice premises for a period of 1 week (5 days ) for core rotations and 2 weeks (10 days) for selective rotations. Students will be expected to spend the majority of their time on clinical activities with the veterinary staff of the Practice. Veterinary staff will ensure that students are actively involved in clinical procedures and that the educational value from each case is maximised through full explanation and open discussion as well as ensuring that students are given a significant level of case responsibility. It is recognised that case load in Vet practice can be unpredictable. Although there is no requirement for Practice staff to provide scheduled didactic tutorials, it is expected that when case load is low, students on the placement will either be engaged in tutorials or employed under guidance in an educationally valid way. This might include, among other activities, communications with clients, appropriate maintenance of equipment, or assisting in the preparation of invoices or reports. (ii). Consultation and caseload experience The university expects the following range of activities to be covered during the student placements: Consultation times minimum 20 minutes (ideally 30 mins or longer) Canine Consultation per week min of 30 Feline consultations per week min of 10 Other species consultations per week min of 10 Potential surgical procedures per week min of 10

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM751261 median · 7.3 average (65 of 126 with a bid count)4.3 average (65 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027920-2022-EC0969-1

Statusactive
Value£231,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037309
Latest release ID027920-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 05 2022 07:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2022award, contract027920-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027920-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-05T08:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190028-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691704"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65219",
          "name": "Inglis Veterinary Centres"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main business objectives are:\n(i).To provide clinical placements for small groups of students at the Practice, each group to be stationed at the Practice premises for a period of 1 week (5 days ) for core rotations and 2 weeks (10 days) for selective rotations. Students will be expected to spend the majority of their time on clinical activities with the veterinary staff of the Practice. Veterinary staff will ensure that students are actively involved in clinical procedures and that the educational value from each case is maximised through full explanation and open discussion  as well as ensuring that students are given a significant level of case responsibility. It is recognised that case load in Vet practice can be unpredictable. Although there is no requirement for Practice staff to provide scheduled didactic tutorials, it is expected that when case load is low, students on the placement will either be engaged in tutorials or employed under guidance in an educationally valid way. This might include, among other activities, communications with clients, appropriate maintenance of equipment, or assisting in the preparation of invoices or reports.\n(ii).\nConsultation and caseload experience\nThe university expects the following range of activities to be covered during the student placements:\nConsultation times minimum                              20 minutes (ideally 30 mins or longer)\nCanine Consultation per week\t\t\tmin of 30\nFeline consultations per week\t\t\tmin of 10\nOther species consultations per week\t\tmin of 10\nPotential surgical procedures per week \t\tmin of 10",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC0969 - Clinical Vet Student Experience",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies at the University of Edinburgh is looking to provide a structured clinical rotation of clinical vet practice (in small animal practice) for undergraduate students in the final years of the BVM and S degree programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catriona Lawson",
        "email": "c.e.lawson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65219",
      "name": "Inglis Veterinary Centres",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120, Halbeath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inglis Veterinary Centres"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708982)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 027920-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027920-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-05T08:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190028-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691704"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65219",
          "name": "Inglis Veterinary Centres"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main business objectives are:\n(i).To provide clinical placements for small groups of students at the Practice, each group to be stationed at the Practice premises for a period of 1 week (5 days ) for core rotations and 2 weeks (10 days) for selective rotations. Students will be expected to spend the majority of their time on clinical activities with the veterinary staff of the Practice. Veterinary staff will ensure that students are actively involved in clinical procedures and that the educational value from each case is maximised through full explanation and open discussion  as well as ensuring that students are given a significant level of case responsibility. It is recognised that case load in Vet practice can be unpredictable. Although there is no requirement for Practice staff to provide scheduled didactic tutorials, it is expected that when case load is low, students on the placement will either be engaged in tutorials or employed under guidance in an educationally valid way. This might include, among other activities, communications with clients, appropriate maintenance of equipment, or assisting in the preparation of invoices or reports.\n(ii).\nConsultation and caseload experience\nThe university expects the following range of activities to be covered during the student placements:\nConsultation times minimum                              20 minutes (ideally 30 mins or longer)\nCanine Consultation per week\t\t\tmin of 30\nFeline consultations per week\t\t\tmin of 10\nOther species consultations per week\t\tmin of 10\nPotential surgical procedures per week \t\tmin of 10",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC0969 - Clinical Vet Student Experience",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies at the University of Edinburgh is looking to provide a structured clinical rotation of clinical vet practice (in small animal practice) for undergraduate students in the final years of the BVM and S degree programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catriona Lawson",
        "email": "c.e.lawson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65219",
      "name": "Inglis Veterinary Centres",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120, Halbeath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inglis Veterinary Centres"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027920-2022-EC0969-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708982)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}