← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EC0888 Legal Services

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

For full description of services required and the procurement procedure applied, please download the PQQ Cover Letter in the project reference: project_16355 - EC0888 Legal Services. In PCS-T as per URL earlier in document

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T messaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the ESPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T. We will apply a two stage process: Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification via the ESPD (Scotland). When completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in this OJEU Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must: a) Pass the minimum standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III of this Notice. b) Complete the scored ESPD Section 4C found in the PCS-T Technical envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III.1.3 (“List and brief description of selection criteria”) of this Notice. Section 4C will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed below. The six highest scoring bidders will be invited to submit a tender. Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) and submission of shortlisted bidder tender returns. These must be received no later than the date and time detailed within the ITT documentation. Objective Criteria for Shortlisting - ESPD Section 0 – Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion. 1 – Poor. The response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability. 2 – Acceptable. The response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature. 3 – Good. The response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients. 4 – Excellent. The response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients Scored ESPD Section Technical Envelope: 2.3.1 Experience related to the Full requirement (25%) 2.3.2 Capacity and Contingency planning (30%) 2.3.3 Case Studies (30%) 2.3.4 Advising on international matters (15%)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer225 median · 7.9 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.4 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751764 median · 7.8 average (105 of 176 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 176 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002963-2021-EC0888-1

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292fa
Latest release ID002963-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 16:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021award, contract002963-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002963-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-12T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260676-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1481",
          "name": "Brodies"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5596",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5597",
          "name": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_16355 - EC0888 Legal Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T messaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the ESPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a two stage process:\nStage 1 - Pre-Qualification via the ESPD (Scotland). When completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in this OJEU Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must:\na) Pass the minimum standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D  in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III of this Notice.\nb) Complete the scored ESPD Section 4C found in the PCS-T Technical envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III.1.3 (“List and brief description of selection criteria”) of this Notice. Section 4C will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed below. The six highest scoring bidders will be invited to submit a tender.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) and submission of shortlisted bidder tender returns. These must be received no later than the date and time detailed within the ITT documentation.\nObjective Criteria for Shortlisting - ESPD Section\n0 – Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.\n1 – Poor. The response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n2 – Acceptable. The response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n3 – Good. The response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n4 – Excellent. The response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients\nScored ESPD Section Technical Envelope:\n2.3.1\tExperience related to the Full requirement (25%)\n2.3.2\tCapacity and Contingency planning (30%)\n2.3.3\tCase Studies (30%)\n2.3.4\tAdvising on international matters (15%)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC0888 Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "For full description of services required and the procurement procedure applied, please download the PQQ Cover Letter in the project reference:  project_16355 - EC0888 Legal Services.\nIn PCS-T as per URL earlier in document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Robertson",
        "email": "billy.robertson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1481",
      "name": "Brodies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Atholl Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brodies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316560064"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5596",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Crown Place , London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074906605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5597",
      "name": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Exchange Crescent, Conference Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314735786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5598",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\n(SC Ref:644254)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002963-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002963-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-12T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260676-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1481",
          "name": "Brodies"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5596",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5597",
          "name": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_16355 - EC0888 Legal Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T messaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the ESPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a two stage process:\nStage 1 - Pre-Qualification via the ESPD (Scotland). When completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in this OJEU Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must:\na) Pass the minimum standards in ESPD Sections 4A, 4B, and 4D  in the PCS-T Qualification envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III of this Notice.\nb) Complete the scored ESPD Section 4C found in the PCS-T Technical envelope. Statements for these questions can be found in Section III.1.3 (“List and brief description of selection criteria”) of this Notice. Section 4C will be scored as per the scoring methodology detailed below. The six highest scoring bidders will be invited to submit a tender.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) and submission of shortlisted bidder tender returns. These must be received no later than the date and time detailed within the ITT documentation.\nObjective Criteria for Shortlisting - ESPD Section\n0 – Unacceptable. Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/capacity/capability relevant to this criterion.\n1 – Poor. The response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\n2 – Acceptable. The response is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g. previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\n3 – Good. The response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\n4 – Excellent. The response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients\nScored ESPD Section Technical Envelope:\n2.3.1\tExperience related to the Full requirement (25%)\n2.3.2\tCapacity and Contingency planning (30%)\n2.3.3\tCase Studies (30%)\n2.3.4\tAdvising on international matters (15%)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC0888 Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "For full description of services required and the procurement procedure applied, please download the PQQ Cover Letter in the project reference:  project_16355 - EC0888 Legal Services.\nIn PCS-T as per URL earlier in document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Robertson",
        "email": "billy.robertson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1481",
      "name": "Brodies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Atholl Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brodies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316560064"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5596",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Crown Place , London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074906605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5597",
      "name": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Exchange Crescent, Conference Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314735786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5598",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002963-2021-EC0888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\n(SC Ref:644254)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}