Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
Olympus offers EBUS-TBNA needles in a range of sizes, adding both 19G and 25G to its original portfolio of 21G and 22G needles. But now it also provides the second generation of EBUS needles - ViziShot2. While the entire portfolio offers the already established safety mechanisms and excellent ultrasound visibility, Olympus now provides a needle for every situation - expanding your possibilities in EBUS-TBNA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078032-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 11:49:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078032-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078032-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:49:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167794",
"name": "OLYMPUS KEYMED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "135568932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EBUS Needles and Balloons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Olympus offers EBUS-TBNA needles in a range of sizes, adding both 19G and 25G to its original portfolio of 21G and 22G needles. But now it also provides the second generation of EBUS needles - ViziShot2. While the entire portfolio offers the already established safety mechanisms and excellent ultrasound visibility, Olympus now provides a needle for every situation - expanding your possibilities in EBUS-TBNA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167794",
"name": "OLYMPUS KEYMED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-On-Sea,",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keymed House, Stock Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.olympus.co.uk/company/en/contact/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.hillman@keymed.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EBUS Needles and Balloons",
"value": {
"amount": 12864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15436.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:49:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078032-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:49:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167794",
"name": "OLYMPUS KEYMED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "135568932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EBUS Needles and Balloons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Olympus offers EBUS-TBNA needles in a range of sizes, adding both 19G and 25G to its original portfolio of 21G and 22G needles. But now it also provides the second generation of EBUS needles - ViziShot2. While the entire portfolio offers the already established safety mechanisms and excellent ultrasound visibility, Olympus now provides a needle for every situation - expanding your possibilities in EBUS-TBNA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167794",
"name": "OLYMPUS KEYMED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-On-Sea,",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keymed House, Stock Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.olympus.co.uk/company/en/contact/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.hillman@keymed.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EBUS Needles and Balloons",
"value": {
"amount": 12864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15436.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:49:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}