Lot 1
Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers
Award criteria
Expertise & Experience — 15
Approach/Methodology — 25
Project Plan — 15
Risks — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 25
Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →
This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic customers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers
UK
Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers
Award criteria
Expertise & Experience — 15
Approach/Methodology — 25
Project Plan — 15
Risks — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,318 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039995 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001952-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 23 2023 09:44:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001952-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001952-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-23T09:44:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039995",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28343",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14893",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_494_Lot 1_A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Expertise & Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Approach/Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Risks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBRS Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic\ncustomers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was run through CCS RM6188 Audit and Assurance Framework. This was accelerated competition to deliver to timelines required for Energy Crisis. Market engagement was carried out with supplier son above framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28343",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk",
"email": "Darren.Cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14893",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66095",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001952-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-23T09:44:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039995",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28343",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14893",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_494_Lot 1_A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Expertise & Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Approach/Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Risks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBRS Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic\ncustomers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Post compliance checks on payments made by Energy Suppliers",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was run through CCS RM6188 Audit and Assurance Framework. This was accelerated competition to deliver to timelines required for Energy Crisis. Market engagement was carried out with supplier son above framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28343",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk",
"email": "Darren.Cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14893",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66095",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Post Compliance Checks - Prime Supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001952-2023-ITT_494_Lot 1_A-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}