Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market seeking for the replacement of: Outdoor Play Equipment and New Rubber Wet Pour Safety Surfacing, at Stoke D’Abernon Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. To be considered, tenderers are expected to visit the site prior to submitting a detailed response to ensure they satisfy themselves with replacement requirements and submit an innovative response that could ensure compliance and value for money.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 276 | 3 median · 33.6 average (54 of 276 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (54 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065db1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017634-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 04:42:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017634-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-11T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017634-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017634-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T04:42:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "038917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "meet the specification requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC PR Stoke D’Abernon Recreation Ground, Play Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T04:42:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market seeking for the replacement of: Outdoor Play Equipment and New Rubber Wet Pour Safety Surfacing, at Stoke D’Abernon Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. To be considered, tenderers are expected to visit the site prior to submitting a detailed response to ensure they satisfy themselves with replacement requirements and submit an innovative response that could ensure compliance and value for money.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Russell",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017634-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T04:42:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "038917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "meet the specification requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC PR Stoke D’Abernon Recreation Ground, Play Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017634-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017634-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T04:42:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market seeking for the replacement of: Outdoor Play Equipment and New Rubber Wet Pour Safety Surfacing, at Stoke D’Abernon Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. To be considered, tenderers are expected to visit the site prior to submitting a detailed response to ensure they satisfy themselves with replacement requirements and submit an innovative response that could ensure compliance and value for money.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Russell",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}