Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
1.2 The requirement consists of: • To remove the existing basketball fencing • To remove the existing shelter • Supply and install basketball fencing according to the correct spec and measurements (taking into account taller back fence) along with associated tarmac surfacing. The fencing at the front of the shelter will be removed and replaced with fencing which will now go along the back of the shelter • Supply and install new shelter and associated surfacing • Remove green space next to shelter and extend surfacing / tarmac to cover this area
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 363 | 4 median · 70.8 average (101 of 363 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (104 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057117-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tender | 057117-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057117-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:31:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 039112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Must meet the specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC KB Churchfields Recreation Ground – Shelter and basketball fence",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:31:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.2\tThe requirement consists of:\n•\tTo remove the existing basketball fencing\n•\tTo remove the existing shelter\n•\tSupply and install basketball fencing according to the correct spec and measurements (taking into account taller back fence) along with associated tarmac surfacing. The fencing at the front of the shelter will be removed and replaced with fencing which will now go along the back of the shelter\n•\tSupply and install new shelter and associated surfacing \n•\tRemove green space next to shelter and extend surfacing / tarmac to cover this area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Braithwaite",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057117-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:31:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 039112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Must meet the specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC KB Churchfields Recreation Ground – Shelter and basketball fence",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:31:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.2\tThe requirement consists of:\n•\tTo remove the existing basketball fencing\n•\tTo remove the existing shelter\n•\tSupply and install basketball fencing according to the correct spec and measurements (taking into account taller back fence) along with associated tarmac surfacing. The fencing at the front of the shelter will be removed and replaced with fencing which will now go along the back of the shelter\n•\tSupply and install new shelter and associated surfacing \n•\tRemove green space next to shelter and extend surfacing / tarmac to cover this area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Braithwaite",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}