Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market with a view to carry out 33.3% canopy thin of 13.27 hectares of mixed coniferous and broadleaf woodland on Oxshott Heath part of Esher Commons Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry management services (77231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,236 | 5 median · 21 average (458 of 1,236 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (477 of 1,236 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 82 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 14:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068365-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 039165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Must meet the specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC HW Oxshott Heath Woodland Management 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:40:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market with a view to carry out 33.3% canopy thin of 13.27 hectares of mixed coniferous and broadleaf woodland on Oxshott Heath part of Esher Commons Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamish White",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBC - 039165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Must meet the specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC HW Oxshott Heath Woodland Management 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:40:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market with a view to carry out 33.3% canopy thin of 13.27 hectares of mixed coniferous and broadleaf woodland on Oxshott Heath part of Esher Commons Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamish White",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}