← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ebbor Gorge Step Replacement

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£33,333
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of steps at Ebbor Gorge. Approx 225m run of steps to be removed and replaced with steps made from local stone. See specification in 'Request for Quotation -Ebbor Gorge Steps 2026' for details.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£32,634

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be2c
Latest release ID073808-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 14:22:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060324-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073808-2026
26 Jun 2026tender060324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBR-3579-GCTR",
          "name": "CFL (Groundworks)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EGSR260626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebbor Gorge Step Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of steps at Ebbor Gorge. Approx 225m run of steps to be removed and replaced with steps made from local stone. See specification in 'Request for Quotation -Ebbor Gorge Steps 2026' for details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Louise.Treneman@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBR-3579-GCTR",
      "name": "CFL (Groundworks)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Saer, Great Oak, Raglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBR-3579-GCTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will.davies37@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32633.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39160.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073808-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073808-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:22:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073808-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBR-3579-GCTR",
          "name": "CFL (Groundworks)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EGSR260626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebbor Gorge Step Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of steps at Ebbor Gorge. Approx 225m run of steps to be removed and replaced with steps made from local stone. See specification in 'Request for Quotation -Ebbor Gorge Steps 2026' for details.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Louise.Treneman@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBR-3579-GCTR",
      "name": "CFL (Groundworks)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Saer, Great Oak, Raglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBR-3579-GCTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will.davies37@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32633.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39160.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073808-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073808-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:22:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2026 · 060324-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:04:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EGSR260626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a potential to extend the works into October if the weather is dry. This will be decided by site staff and is not guaranteed."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See RFQ for details"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebbor Gorge Step Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18326",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18326",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18328",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18328",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Design Drawings",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18330",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18330",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18332",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18332",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Location Information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18333",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18333",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "T&C",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "060324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:04:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of steps at Ebbor Gorge. Approx 225m run of steps to be removed and replaced with steps made from local stone. See specification in 'Request for Quotation -Ebbor Gorge Steps 2026' for details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to louise.treneman@naturalengland.org.uk by 16:00 on 24/7/2026. We strongly advise contacting us to organise a site visit ahead of tendering - we will be offering site visits w/c 15th July (other dates may be made available upon request in extenuating circumstances). \nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to louise.treneman@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 17/7/2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.treneman@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}