← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

East Midlands Libraries Consortium - Library Management System

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council. EMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use. The EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services: Derby City Council Leicestershire County Council Nottingham City Council Culture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire) Rutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council) Derbyshire County Council There is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are: West Northamptonshire North Northamptonshire Leicester City

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council. EMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use. The EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services: Derby City Council Leicestershire County Council Nottingham City Council Culture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire) Rutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council) Derbyshire County Council There is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are: West Northamptonshire North Northamptonshire Leicester City

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

East Midlands Libraries Consortium - Library Management System

Statusactive

Contracts

East Midlands Libraries Consortium - Library Management System

Statusactive
Value£1,124,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f702
Latest release ID002858-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 29 2024 09:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2024award, contract002858-2024
25 Aug 2023tender025091-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-29T09:58:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103602",
          "name": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103602",
      "name": "Axiell ALM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1124021.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2024 · 002858-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-29T09:58:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103602",
          "name": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103602",
      "name": "Axiell ALM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Axiell ALM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1124021.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002858-2024-DN686114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2023 · 025091-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025091-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T11:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Midlands Libraries Consortium  - Library Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Culture, Learning and libraries (Midlands) trading as Inspire is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of the East Midlands Library Consortium (EMLIB) to establish a single supplier framework for the supply, migration, implementation and on-going support and maintenance of a new Library Management System (LMS). The procurement is being managed on behalf of Inspire by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nEMLIB is a consortium of library services, founded in the East Midlands, and which has jointly procured a Library Management System (LMS) for their use.\nThe EMLIB Consortium is currently made up of the following six library services:\nDerby City Council\nLeicestershire County Council\nNottingham City Council\nCulture, Learning and Libraries (Midlands) (referred to as Inspire)\nRutland County Council District Council (also referred to as Rutland County Council)\nDerbyshire County Council\nThere is potential for the Consortium membership to grow over the duration of the new framework agreement by (up to) three (3) further services; the eligible library services are:\nWest Northamptonshire\nNorth Northamptonshire\nLeicester City",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e6883b3b-cb40-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e6883b3b-cb40-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Mabs Karim",
        "email": "mabs.karim@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159772721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}