← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

East Dunbartonshire Transport

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerEast Dunbartonshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

East Dunbartonshire Transport Services

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Dunbartonshire Council Transport

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8189 median · 8.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012370-2025-EDC/2017/2286-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb9d
Latest release ID012370-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 16:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012370-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T17:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142585",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:201464-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000496201"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012370-2025-EDC/2017/2286-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2017/2286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Transport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council & surrounding areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Dunbartonshire Transport",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Dunbartonshire Transport Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142585",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Dunbartonshire Council, Broomhill Depot, Kilsyth Road, G66 1TF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris McGeehan",
        "email": "chris.mcgeehan@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142586",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mart Street, Salt Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:795025)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012370-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T17:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142585",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:201464-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000496201"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012370-2025-EDC/2017/2286-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2017/2286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Transport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council & surrounding areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Dunbartonshire Transport",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Dunbartonshire Transport Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142585",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Dunbartonshire Council, Broomhill Depot, Kilsyth Road, G66 1TF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris McGeehan",
        "email": "chris.mcgeehan@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142586",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mart Street, Salt Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:795025)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}