Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Engineering works to stabilise the East Cliff including options for: demolition of the upper and lower buildings and removal of lift mechanism and rails; reprofiling overhang; installation of soil nails and mesh; restoration work; reseeding; relocation of SSEN transformer.
UKK2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cliff-stabilisation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cliff-stabilisation works (45243110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 22 | Not published | 6 average (1 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 953 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 953 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 953 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 13:52:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010969-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0f3f880f-9ace-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=TrueTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from 'My Activities' on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 010969-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000657-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | tender | 083316-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010969-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Score (40%)\nPrice Score (60%)\nThe Council has 4 pricing options these being:\n• Option A - Full site remediation\n• Option B - Stabilisation (western and eastern cliffs)\n• Option C - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\n• Option D - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\nThe Councils preferred option is Option A. If Option A is not affordable, the Council will refer to Option B and if that is not affordable then Option C and if that is not affordable then Option D. Option B will only be evaluated if there are no successful bids under Option A. Option C will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A & B. Option D will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A, B & C."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Cliff Stabilisation Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11605",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11605",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:52:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010969-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engineering works to stabilise the East Cliff including options for: demolition of the upper and lower buildings and removal of lift mechanism and rails; reprofiling overhang; installation of soil nails and mesh; restoration work; reseeding; relocation of SSEN transformer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0f3f880f-9ace-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=TrueTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from 'My Activities' on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010969-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Score (40%)\nPrice Score (60%)\nThe Council has 4 pricing options these being:\n• Option A - Full site remediation\n• Option B - Stabilisation (western and eastern cliffs)\n• Option C - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\n• Option D - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\nThe Councils preferred option is Option A. If Option A is not affordable, the Council will refer to Option B and if that is not affordable then Option C and if that is not affordable then Option D. Option B will only be evaluated if there are no successful bids under Option A. Option C will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A & B. Option D will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A, B & C."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Cliff Stabilisation Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11605",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11605",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:52:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010969-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engineering works to stabilise the East Cliff including options for: demolition of the upper and lower buildings and removal of lift mechanism and rails; reprofiling overhang; installation of soil nails and mesh; restoration work; reseeding; relocation of SSEN transformer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0f3f880f-9ace-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=TrueTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from 'My Activities' on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000657-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T12:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Score (40%)\nPrice Score (60%)\nThe Council has 4 pricing options these being:\n• Option A - Full site remediation\n• Option B - Stabilisation (western and eastern cliffs)\n• Option C - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\n• Option D - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\nThe Councils preferred option is Option A. If Option A is not affordable, the Council will refer to Option B and if that is not affordable then Option C and if that is not affordable then Option D. Option B will only be evaluated if there are no successful bids under Option A. Option C will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A & B. Option D will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A, B & C."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Cliff Stabilisation Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9918",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9918",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000657-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000657-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T12:46:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engineering works to stabilise the East Cliff including options for: demolition of the upper and lower buildings and removal of lift mechanism and rails; reprofiling overhang; installation of soil nails and mesh; restoration work; reseeding; relocation of SSEN transformer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0f3f880f-9ace-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=TrueTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from 'My Activities' on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083316-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Score (40%)\nPrice Score (60%)\nThe Council has 4 pricing options these being:\n• Option A - Full site remediation \n• Option B - Stabilisation (western and eastern cliffs)\n• Option C - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only)\n• Option D - Cliff stabilisation (eastern cliff only) \nThe Councils preferred option is Option A. If Option A is not affordable, the Council will refer to Option B and if that is not affordable then Option C and if that is not affordable then Option D. Option B will only be evaluated if there are no successful bids under Option A. Option C will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A & B. Option D will only be evaluated if are no successful bids under Options A, B & C."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cliff-stabilisation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Cliff Stabilisation Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9251",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9251",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083316-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083316-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:15:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engineering works to stabilise the East Cliff including options for: demolition of the upper and lower buildings and removal of lift mechanism and rails; reprofiling overhang; installation of soil nails and mesh; restoration work; reseeding; relocation of SSEN transformer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0f3f880f-9ace-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=TrueTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the 'Register interest in this opportunity' button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from 'My Activities' on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}