Lot 1
Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites: River House, Blandford Veterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk Teesdale House, Darlington
Award criteria
price
Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites
UK
Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites: River House, Blandford Veterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk Teesdale House, Darlington
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 49 | 1 median · 10.8 average (23 of 49 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (23 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ca65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017143-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 20 2021 21:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017143-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017143-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-20T22:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"title": "Feasibility Study into replacement heating source",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22984",
"name": "Motts MacDonald"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "32371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites:\nRiver House, Blandford\nVeterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk \nTeesdale House, Darlington",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "River House, Blandford\nVeterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk \nTeesdale House, Darlington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "easibility Study into replacement heating source systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites",
"classification": {
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is direct allocated from the single supplier framework known as 9Y8C – TM97UR Property & Design Specification Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.legge@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22984",
"name": "Motts MacDonald",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motts MacDonald"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22156",
"name": "England Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Various",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "England Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"title": "Feasibility Study into replacement heating source",
"value": {
"amount": 99412.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017143-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-20T22:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"title": "Feasibility Study into replacement heating source",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22984",
"name": "Motts MacDonald"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "32371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites:\nRiver House, Blandford\nVeterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk \nTeesdale House, Darlington",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "River House, Blandford\nVeterinary Investigation Centre, Thirsk \nTeesdale House, Darlington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "easibility Study into replacement heating source systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Feasibility study for Renewable Heating Review for 3 DEFRA sites",
"classification": {
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is direct allocated from the single supplier framework known as 9Y8C – TM97UR Property & Design Specification Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.legge@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22984",
"name": "Motts MacDonald",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motts MacDonald"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22156",
"name": "England Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Various",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "England Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"title": "Feasibility Study into replacement heating source",
"value": {
"amount": 99412.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017143-2021-32371-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}