Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Department for Education →
This contract is for a learning management system, enabling the hosting of Early Years Safeguarding Training produced by the Department for the early years sector.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fa3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025478-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 17:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025478-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025478-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177910",
"name": "Virtual College Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_30981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Years Safeguarding Training Learning Management System (con_30981)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for a learning management system, enabling the hosting of Early Years Safeguarding Training produced by the Department for the early years sector.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contract-Grant.DATA@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177910",
"name": "Virtual College Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Cw1 The Coach Works, 21 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@virtual-college.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Years Safeguarding Training Learning Management System (con_30981)",
"value": {
"amount": 43750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:32:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025478-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177910",
"name": "Virtual College Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_30981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Years Safeguarding Training Learning Management System (con_30981)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for a learning management system, enabling the hosting of Early Years Safeguarding Training produced by the Department for the early years sector.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contract-Grant.DATA@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177910",
"name": "Virtual College Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Cw1 The Coach Works, 21 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@virtual-college.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Years Safeguarding Training Learning Management System (con_30981)",
"value": {
"amount": 43750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:32:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}