Lot 1
No lot description published.
Early Help Mentoring Service A bespoke service delivering intensive mentoring for children aged 5-11 in Islington, or those looked after by Islington Council, with behavioural difficulties. The service aims to: Engage children and young people at risk of poor educational attendance/attainment or multiple school suspensions/exclusions. Focus on children less likely to achieve good educational outcomes. Represent Islington’s diverse population. Key Points: Referrals primarily from primary schools, but also from other agencies supporting children and families. Targeted support to improve educational outcomes and reduce behavioural issues. Suppliers must also demonstrate their ability to work within an integrated and safe children and family’s framework. In addition, Islington will be looking for an organisation who have the ability to lever in additional resources to expand the Islington service over the life of the contract This procurement is dependant on securing external funding. The annual funding available is up to £150,000.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Important Information This Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice. The Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process. Engagement Session Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on 7th May 2025 at 12pm-1pm Contact Information Commissioner Name: Catherine Briody Commissioner Job Title: Head of VAWG & Youth Safety Commissioning Commissioner Email: catherine.briody@islington.gov.uk Alternative contact procurement@islington.gov.uk | engagement | 15 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050206 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014795-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Apr 13 2025 21:26:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2025 | planning | 014795-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014795-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-13T22:26:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-0763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Mentoring Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Early Help Mentoring Service\nA bespoke service delivering intensive mentoring for children aged 5-11 in Islington, or those looked after by Islington Council, with behavioural difficulties. The service aims to:\nEngage children and young people at risk of poor educational attendance/attainment or multiple school suspensions/exclusions.\nFocus on children less likely to achieve good educational outcomes.\nRepresent Islington’s diverse population.\nKey Points:\nReferrals primarily from primary schools, but also from other agencies supporting children and families.\nTargeted support to improve educational outcomes and reduce behavioural issues.\nSuppliers must also demonstrate their ability to work within an integrated and safe children and family’s framework. In addition, Islington will be looking for an organisation who have the ability to lever in additional resources to expand the Islington service over the life of the contract\nThis procurement is dependant on securing external funding. The annual funding available is up to £150,000.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-13T22:26:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Important Information\nThis Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nEngagement Session\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on 7th May 2025 at 12pm-1pm\nContact Information\nCommissioner Name: Catherine Briody\nCommissioner Job Title: Head of VAWG & Youth Safety Commissioning\nCommissioner Email: catherine.briody@islington.gov.uk\nAlternative contact procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014795-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-13T22:26:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-0763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Years Mentoring Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Early Help Mentoring Service\nA bespoke service delivering intensive mentoring for children aged 5-11 in Islington, or those looked after by Islington Council, with behavioural difficulties. The service aims to:\nEngage children and young people at risk of poor educational attendance/attainment or multiple school suspensions/exclusions.\nFocus on children less likely to achieve good educational outcomes.\nRepresent Islington’s diverse population.\nKey Points:\nReferrals primarily from primary schools, but also from other agencies supporting children and families.\nTargeted support to improve educational outcomes and reduce behavioural issues.\nSuppliers must also demonstrate their ability to work within an integrated and safe children and family’s framework. In addition, Islington will be looking for an organisation who have the ability to lever in additional resources to expand the Islington service over the life of the contract\nThis procurement is dependant on securing external funding. The annual funding available is up to £150,000.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-13T22:26:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Important Information\nThis Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nEngagement Session\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on 7th May 2025 at 12pm-1pm\nContact Information\nCommissioner Name: Catherine Briody\nCommissioner Job Title: Head of VAWG & Youth Safety Commissioning\nCommissioner Email: catherine.briody@islington.gov.uk\nAlternative contact procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}