Early Market Engagement - Noise Insulation Contract
Buyer: National Highways →
What is being bought
National Highways wishes to engage with the market to explore its ability to manage and deliver noise insulation services, including the upgrade of windows, doors and/or ventilation, to domestic properties in noise sensitive areas near the Strategic Road Network across England. The aim of the engagement is to inform the development of the contract specification and procurement strategy to enable National Highways to procure a supplier that can provide a comprehensive service. The potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £16m over a period of up to 7 years. National Highways' aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, efficient and effective delivery and commercial models that work for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders. The engagement will include a virtual meeting at 10am on 08 May 2024 to present the project to the market and explain our proposals. All interested participants will then be invited to complete a questionnaire which will inform strategy and specification of the project. If you would like to participate in this market engagement activity, please complete the MS Form linked below by 12pm on 07 May 2024 to register your interest, and National Highways will issue you an invitation as soon as possible. COMPLETE FORM HERE: https://forms.office.com/e/UgNphvHRU6
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,708 | 4 median · 30.1 average (5,492 of 16,708 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,066 of 16,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04531f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012661-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 18 2024 11:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012661-2024 |
| 17 Apr 2024 | planning | 012555-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012661-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T12:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"title": "Early Market Engagement - Noise Insulation Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Title of notice"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The reference to RIS3 has been removed from this contract notice title."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Highways wishes to engage with the market to explore its ability to manage and deliver noise insulation services, including the upgrade of windows, doors and/or ventilation, to domestic properties in noise sensitive areas near the Strategic Road Network across England. The aim of the engagement is to inform the development of the contract specification and procurement strategy to enable National Highways to procure a supplier that can provide a comprehensive service.\nThe potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £16m over a period of up to 7 years. National Highways' aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, efficient and effective delivery and commercial models that work for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders.\nThe engagement will include a virtual meeting at 10am on 08 May 2024 to present the project to the market and explain our proposals. All interested participants will then be invited to complete a questionnaire which will inform strategy and specification of the project.\nIf you would like to participate in this market engagement activity, please complete the MS Form linked below by 12pm on 07 May 2024 to register your interest, and National Highways will issue you an invitation as soon as possible.\nCOMPLETE FORM HERE: https://forms.office.com/e/UgNphvHRU6",
"classification": {
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Hardwick",
"email": "Jake.Hardwick@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Apr 2024 · 012661-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012661-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T12:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"title": "Early Market Engagement - Noise Insulation Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Title of notice"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The reference to RIS3 has been removed from this contract notice title."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Highways wishes to engage with the market to explore its ability to manage and deliver noise insulation services, including the upgrade of windows, doors and/or ventilation, to domestic properties in noise sensitive areas near the Strategic Road Network across England. The aim of the engagement is to inform the development of the contract specification and procurement strategy to enable National Highways to procure a supplier that can provide a comprehensive service.\nThe potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £16m over a period of up to 7 years. National Highways' aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, efficient and effective delivery and commercial models that work for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders.\nThe engagement will include a virtual meeting at 10am on 08 May 2024 to present the project to the market and explain our proposals. All interested participants will then be invited to complete a questionnaire which will inform strategy and specification of the project.\nIf you would like to participate in this market engagement activity, please complete the MS Form linked below by 12pm on 07 May 2024 to register your interest, and National Highways will issue you an invitation as soon as possible.\nCOMPLETE FORM HERE: https://forms.office.com/e/UgNphvHRU6",
"classification": {
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Hardwick",
"email": "Jake.Hardwick@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Apr 2024 · 012555-2024 · planning
{
"id": "012555-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T16:43:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04531f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "National Highways is procuring a supplier to manage and deliver noise insulation services to domestic properties situated in noise sensitive areas near the Strategic Road Network."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation"
},
{
"id": "45323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90742000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to noise pollution"
},
{
"id": "90742100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Noise control services"
},
{
"id": "90742200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Noise pollution protection services"
},
{
"id": "90742300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Noise pollution monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement - Noise Insulation Contract RIS3",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Highways wishes to engage with the market to explore its ability to manage and deliver noise insulation services, including the upgrade of windows, doors and/or ventilation, to domestic properties in noise sensitive areas near the Strategic Road Network across England. The aim of the engagement is to inform the development of the contract specification and procurement strategy to enable National Highways to procure a supplier that can provide a comprehensive service.\nThe potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £16m over a period of up to 7 years. National Highways' aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, efficient and effective delivery and commercial models that work for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders.\nThe engagement will include a virtual meeting at 10am on 08 May 2024 to present the project to the market and explain our proposals. All interested participants will then be invited to complete a questionnaire which will inform strategy and specification of the project. \nIf you would like to participate in this market engagement activity, please complete the MS Form linked below by 12pm on 07 May 2024 to register your interest, and National Highways will issue you an invitation as soon as possible.\nCOMPLETE FORM HERE: https://forms.office.com/e/UgNphvHRU6",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86826",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Hardwick",
"email": "jake.hardwick@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}