← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Market Engagement - Internet Connectivity Services

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK. Bristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK. Bristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK741 median · 5.4 average (26 of 74 with a bid count)2.2 average (28 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c73
Latest release ID030096-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 20 2024 08:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2024planning030096-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-20T09:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124766",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK.\nBristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - Internet Connectivity Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK.\nBristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124766",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Network Connectivity Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Debbie Knight",
        "email": "debbie.knight@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2024 · 030096-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "030096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-20T09:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124766",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK.\nBristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Market Engagement - Internet Connectivity Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands and this process of an Early Market Engagement exercise will help us refine the requirements relating to the provision of internet connectivity services to many buildings primarily within the Bristol region but also in other parts of the UK.\nBristol City Council is looking for a supplier to have the capability to source these services from multiple providers in order for Bristol City Council to get the best cost for a given location however Bristol City Council understand that the supplier may also be in a position to source all our requirements exclusively using their own network which is also acceptable subject to being competitive in price compared to other providers which may be available via the supplier, we expect the supplier to be able to provide technologies such as wires, satellite, and 5G.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124766",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Network Connectivity Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Debbie Knight",
        "email": "debbie.knight@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}