Lot 1
Services for early learning education and childcare. Additional information: This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of learning and childcare services.
UKM81
Services for early learning education and childcare. Additional information: This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pre-school education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,500 | 3 median · 40.4 average (802 of 2,500 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (891 of 2,500 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 11 | 3 median · 6.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067726-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 11:02:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067726-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067726-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000019-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837748"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/2023/3838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services for early learning education and childcare. Additional information: This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Dunbartonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening July 2026)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of learning and childcare services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per information within the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please complete the attached Financial Vetting Questionnaire. The Contract Value on this should be completed by the bidder based on the estimated annual intake from this contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Kirkintilloch",
"postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Lorna Dunn",
"email": "lorna.dunn@eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5487",
"name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "East Dunbartonshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Early Years Nursery ref EDC/2023/3838.\nThe previously advertised flexible framework allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein.\nPLEASE NOTE PROVIDERS ALREADY APPOINTED TO THE FRAMEWORK ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESUBMIT TO REMAIN ON THE FRAMEWORK.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837748.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable to this requirement.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable to this type of requirement.\n(SC Ref:837748)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837748",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067726-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000019-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837748"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC/2023/3838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services for early learning education and childcare. Additional information: This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Dunbartonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening July 2026)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of learning and childcare services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per information within the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please complete the attached Financial Vetting Questionnaire. The Contract Value on this should be completed by the bidder based on the estimated annual intake from this contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Kirkintilloch",
"postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Lorna Dunn",
"email": "lorna.dunn@eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5487",
"name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "East Dunbartonshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Early Years Nursery ref EDC/2023/3838.\nThe previously advertised flexible framework allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein.\nPLEASE NOTE PROVIDERS ALREADY APPOINTED TO THE FRAMEWORK ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESUBMIT TO REMAIN ON THE FRAMEWORK.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837748.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable to this requirement.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable to this type of requirement.\n(SC Ref:837748)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837748",
"initiationType": "tender"
}