Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-01T14:15:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003383-2024-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101563",
"name": "Herts Urgent Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further year to 30th September 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).\nOn 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038039) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to Herts Urgent Care for the provision of Early Intervention Vehicle Service.\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).\nThe Early Intervention Vehicle - HUC EiV (Early Intervention vehicle) Service provides urgent community response to people who are in crisis and at risk of hospital admission. This service is available to anyone over 18, registered with a GP practice in ENH area. Service operational Monday to Sunday and Bank Holidays 8am – 8pm.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).\nOn 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038039) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to Herts Urgent Care for the provision of Early Intervention Vehicle Service.\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.\nThis proposed new short-term contract will allow sufficient time for the ICB to undertake a robust and complete review of commissioning plans for systems admission avoidance whilst ensuring continuity of service for our patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"email": "bilal.tabasum@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101563",
"name": "Herts Urgent Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Centre, Ascots Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herts Urgent Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2645",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66795",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bilal.tabasum@attain.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003383-2024-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 1339868,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003383-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003383-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "003383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-01T14:15:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003383-2024-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101563",
"name": "Herts Urgent Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further year to 30th September 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).\nOn 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038039) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to Herts Urgent Care for the provision of Early Intervention Vehicle Service.\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).\nThe Early Intervention Vehicle - HUC EiV (Early Intervention vehicle) Service provides urgent community response to people who are in crisis and at risk of hospital admission. This service is available to anyone over 18, registered with a GP practice in ENH area. Service operational Monday to Sunday and Bank Holidays 8am – 8pm.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).\nOn 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038039) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to Herts Urgent Care for the provision of Early Intervention Vehicle Service.\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.\nThis proposed new short-term contract will allow sufficient time for the ICB to undertake a robust and complete review of commissioning plans for systems admission avoidance whilst ensuring continuity of service for our patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"email": "bilal.tabasum@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101563",
"name": "Herts Urgent Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Centre, Ascots Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herts Urgent Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2645",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66795",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bilal.tabasum@attain.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003383-2024-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 1339868,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003383-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Dec 2023 · 038039-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "038039-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-29T16:56:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038039-2023-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101565",
"name": "Hurts Urgent Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0734-2023-HWE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further year to 30th September 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) and is intended to provide notice of the intention of the Authority to award a contract for Early Intervention Vehicles to its incumbent Herts Urgent Care (HUC) to continue to deliver the service within the East and North Hertfordshire area.\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).\nThe Early Intervention Vehicle - HUC EiV (Early Intervention vehicle) Service provides urgent community response to people who are in crisis and at risk of hospital admission. This service is available to anyone over 18, registered with a GP practice in ENH area. Service operational Monday to Sunday and Bank Holidays 8am – 8pm Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will observe a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to concluding the proposed contract with Herts Urgent Care."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) and is intended to provide notice of the intention of the Authority to award a contract for Early Intervention Vehicles to its incumbent Herts Urgent Care (HUC).\nThe proposed new contract is intended to start on 1st October 2024 ending on 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further year. The expected value of this contract is £669,934. The value expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 2-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.\nHerts Urgent Care has been providing this service since 1st October 2021 and is due to expire on 30th September 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £1,957,492 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of this new contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.\nThis proposed new short-term contract will allow sufficient time for the ICB to undertake a robust and complete review of commissioning plans for systems admission avoidance whilst ensuring continuity of service for our patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67871",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101565",
"name": "Hurts Urgent Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Centre, Ascots Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hurts Urgent Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5987",
"name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66113",
"name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038039-2023-1",
"title": "Early Intervention Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 1339868,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038039-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}