Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Early Intervention & Prevent Support for Families
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees: "Early Intervention & Prevent Support for Families". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Council of the Borough of Kirklees. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
29.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 307 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2026, 11:46 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2026, 11:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065632 | ||
What is being bought
The service will provide services which integrate with the Healthy Child Programme and contribute to the achievement of High Impact Areas via services that are universal in reach but targeted at level of need.
The service also supports broader council priorities beyond public health, including school readiness.
The Fresh Futures focus is for 'Early Intervention and Prevention' for children, young people, parents and their families specifically through:
• Facilitation and management of national Healthy Start scheme
• Delivery of Safety in the Home interventions
• Childhood Accident Prevention e-Learning
In scope of the 'Early Intervention and Prevention' contract are the following elements:
1 The national Healthy Start Scheme for Kirklees (Get help to buy food and milk (Healthy Start).
• Ensuring those in receipt of the Healthy Start Voucher can access the Healthy Start Vitamins.
• Promotion/communication of vouchers and vitamin provision.
• Utilisation of community-based activities for promotion and engagement with the scheme e.g. Community Champion model.
• Ordering of vitamins and subsequent distribution and availability through accessible referral networks and venues.
• Register of distributers, distribution breakdown and data recorded and submitted. Distribution reimbursement pathways followed.
• Attendance at local, regional and national meetings
• Monitoring of data and performance, and sharing with commissioners.
2 Safety in the Home (Childhood Accident Prevention) programme.
• Provide the Safety in the Home equipment and information scheme to 317 identified and/or vulnerable families meeting the relevant criteria per annum.
• Raise awareness of the scheme with relevant professionals, including criteria-based referral process.
• Provision and fitting of Safety in the Home equipment by appropriately qualified team.
3 Online Childhood Accident Prevention training.
• Provision of an online Child Accident E-learning module for parents and professionals, including access, updates and maintenance of the module.
• Module to support identification of risks that are common causes of childhood accidents, understand steps to take to reduce identified risks, support families to make changes to keep children safe.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
27 Feb 2026, 11:46 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2026, 11:46 GMT - Status changed to complete
17 Feb 2026, 14:51 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2026, 14:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Feb 2026, 14:51 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (may need to amend this to Procurement Act 2023 once we have templates) do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The initial notice was the intend to award this Contract has now been awarded Contract Award Date: 27th February 2026 Contract Start Date: 1st April 2026 Contract End Date: 31st March 2027 Contract Value (including extensions): £103,000
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2026, 11:46 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139606Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published