← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Intervention in Psychosis and Complex Emotional Needs

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This notice is to provide advance notice that NHS Devon ICB is intending to undertake a procurement exercise in relation to delivery of Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) and Complex Emotional Needs services for Plymouth and surrounding areas. Further details provided below. The purpose of the PIN is to gauge market interest and identify potential service providers to help inform the most appropriate procurement approach. Any interested parties should confirm their interest to the contact email provided: d-icb.contracting@nhs.net Please title the email NHS Devon EIP Procurement.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The EIP service will offer a holistic, non-stigmatising environment that people can access and receive the support and intervention they require as soon as the need is identified. This will include the full range of psychological, psychosocial, pharmacological, and other interventions shown to be effective in NICE guidelines and quality standards, including support for families and carers. Effective and integrated approaches will be used to address the social, physical health and wider needs of people with psychosis to help them reach their own personal goals and aspirations. An EIP service is a multidisciplinary community mental health service that provides treatment and support to people experiencing their first episode of/or at high risk of developing psychosis. This support typically continues for three years. The defining characteristic of an EIP service is its strong ethos of hope and whole team commitment to enabling recovery through the provision of effective, individually tailored, evidence-based interventions and early support to service users and their families/carers based on a social inclusion and recovery approach. The service is for those aged 14 to 65 years registered with a GP in Plymouth and surrounding areas. It is expected that the service provider will proactively engage and jointly work with other appropriate providers and services to meet the objective of integrated service delivery with the patient needs at the centre. This is not an exhaustive list but demonstrates the breadth of relationships required to provide an effective service: o education partners and SEND 0-25 teams as key partners. o Community Mental Health Services o CAMHS o Crisis Resolution & Home Treatment Services o Health Protection o Mental Health In-patient wards o Social Care Services o Safeguarding Services o Acute Health Care, including ED (Emergency Department) o Psychological Therapy o Carers and Family o Alcohol & Substance Misuse Services o Criminal Justice System o Police o Welfare Rights, Financial and Housing Service Employment Services o General Practitioners o Education o VCSE o Public Health o Community Pharmacy The EIP Contract is currently also combined with a Complex Emotional Needs Service and it is anticipated that this will remain the case. This service exists as part of an intended integrated approach across health, social care, education and the voluntary sector in Plymouth. It aims to offer a range of evidence based services for 16-25 year olds experiencing significant emotional and psychological distress: characteristics of complex emotional needs that could lead to an emerging personality disorder into the future. For this target group the service will aim to reduce suicidality and reduce levels of self -harm. The service model emphasises ease of access and early intervention with the service embedded with local youth agencies at street level collaborating with adult mental health, CAMHS and other agreed agencies such as housing and sexual health services. This ensures delivery of seamless and age appropriate care and interventions. The service is part of Plymouth's developing continuum of provision for those experiencing emotional and psychological distress and will link with other commissioned services as part of the overall provision in the city, and will collect and share data consistent with these other agencies. The total contract value covering both services is under review but anticipated at approximately £935,000 per annum. Additional information: Any interested parties are asked to contact the email address provided by 11/11/2024 at the latest to confirm.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41451 median · 4.7 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)2 average (25 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04affc
Latest release ID034085-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 09:34:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024planning034085-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T10:34:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The EIP service will offer a holistic, non-stigmatising environment that people can access and receive the support and intervention they require as soon as the need is identified. This will include the full range of psychological, psychosocial, pharmacological, and other interventions shown to be effective in NICE guidelines and quality standards, including support for families and carers. Effective and integrated approaches will be used to address the social, physical health and wider needs of people with psychosis to help them reach their own personal goals and aspirations. \nAn EIP service is a multidisciplinary community mental health service that provides treatment and support to people experiencing their first episode of/or at high risk of developing psychosis. This support typically continues for three years. The defining characteristic of an EIP service is its strong ethos of hope and whole team commitment to enabling recovery through the provision of effective, individually tailored, evidence-based interventions and early support to service users and their families/carers based on a social inclusion and recovery approach.\nThe service is for those aged 14 to 65 years registered with a GP in  Plymouth and surrounding areas.\nIt is expected that the service provider will proactively engage and jointly work with other appropriate providers and services to meet the objective of integrated service delivery with the patient needs at the centre.\nThis is not an exhaustive list but demonstrates the breadth of relationships required to provide an effective service:\no\teducation partners and SEND 0-25 teams as key partners. \no\tCommunity Mental Health Services\no\tCAMHS\no\tCrisis Resolution & Home Treatment Services \no\tHealth Protection\no\tMental Health In-patient wards \t\no\tSocial Care Services\no\tSafeguarding Services\t\no\tAcute Health Care, including ED (Emergency Department)\no\tPsychological Therapy\t\no\tCarers and Family\no\tAlcohol & Substance Misuse Services \t\no\tCriminal Justice System\no\tPolice \no\tWelfare Rights, Financial and Housing Service Employment Services\no\tGeneral Practitioners\t\no\tEducation \no\tVCSE\no\tPublic Health\no\tCommunity Pharmacy\nThe EIP Contract is currently also combined with a Complex Emotional Needs Service and it is anticipated that this will remain the case.\nThis service exists as part of an intended integrated approach across health, social care, education and the voluntary sector in Plymouth.   It aims to offer a range of evidence based services for 16-25 year olds experiencing significant emotional and psychological distress: characteristics of complex emotional needs that could lead to an emerging personality disorder into the future. For this target group the service will aim to reduce suicidality and reduce levels of self -harm.  \nThe service model emphasises ease of access and early intervention with the service embedded with local youth agencies at street level collaborating with adult mental health, CAMHS and other agreed agencies such as housing and sexual health services. This ensures delivery of seamless and age appropriate care and interventions. \nThe service is part of Plymouth's developing continuum of provision for those experiencing emotional and psychological distress and will link with other commissioned services as part of the overall provision in the city, and will collect and share data consistent with these other agencies.\nThe total contract value covering both services is under review but anticipated at approximately £935,000 per annum. Additional information: Any interested parties are asked to contact the email address provided by 11/11/2024 at the latest to confirm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The provider will be required to have, or have access to, premises in Plymouth from which to deliver the services.\nDelivery should take place across various appropriate locations to maximise the engagement of the patient and families as appropriate. The identification of premises will need to be carried out by the provider. The premises need to be supportive of the psychological and physical safety of service users, families, and practitioners. It is important the premises reflect the age range of service users who may require EIP provision."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Intervention in Psychosis and Complex Emotional Needs",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to provide advance notice that NHS Devon ICB is intending to undertake a procurement exercise in relation to delivery of Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) and Complex Emotional Needs services for Plymouth and surrounding areas. Further details provided below.\nThe purpose of the PIN is to gauge market interest and identify potential service providers to help inform the most appropriate procurement approach.\nAny interested parties should confirm their interest to the contact email provided: d-icb.contracting@nhs.net\nPlease title the email NHS Devon EIP Procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As indicated in the service information provided, these services will require a  high level of integration with other relevant NHS and contracted providers in the Plymouth area. As such any future procurement approach will  apply significant weighting to the key criteria of integration, collaboration and service sustainability.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034085-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T10:34:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04affc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The EIP service will offer a holistic, non-stigmatising environment that people can access and receive the support and intervention they require as soon as the need is identified. This will include the full range of psychological, psychosocial, pharmacological, and other interventions shown to be effective in NICE guidelines and quality standards, including support for families and carers. Effective and integrated approaches will be used to address the social, physical health and wider needs of people with psychosis to help them reach their own personal goals and aspirations. \nAn EIP service is a multidisciplinary community mental health service that provides treatment and support to people experiencing their first episode of/or at high risk of developing psychosis. This support typically continues for three years. The defining characteristic of an EIP service is its strong ethos of hope and whole team commitment to enabling recovery through the provision of effective, individually tailored, evidence-based interventions and early support to service users and their families/carers based on a social inclusion and recovery approach.\nThe service is for those aged 14 to 65 years registered with a GP in  Plymouth and surrounding areas.\nIt is expected that the service provider will proactively engage and jointly work with other appropriate providers and services to meet the objective of integrated service delivery with the patient needs at the centre.\nThis is not an exhaustive list but demonstrates the breadth of relationships required to provide an effective service:\no\teducation partners and SEND 0-25 teams as key partners. \no\tCommunity Mental Health Services\no\tCAMHS\no\tCrisis Resolution & Home Treatment Services \no\tHealth Protection\no\tMental Health In-patient wards \t\no\tSocial Care Services\no\tSafeguarding Services\t\no\tAcute Health Care, including ED (Emergency Department)\no\tPsychological Therapy\t\no\tCarers and Family\no\tAlcohol & Substance Misuse Services \t\no\tCriminal Justice System\no\tPolice \no\tWelfare Rights, Financial and Housing Service Employment Services\no\tGeneral Practitioners\t\no\tEducation \no\tVCSE\no\tPublic Health\no\tCommunity Pharmacy\nThe EIP Contract is currently also combined with a Complex Emotional Needs Service and it is anticipated that this will remain the case.\nThis service exists as part of an intended integrated approach across health, social care, education and the voluntary sector in Plymouth.   It aims to offer a range of evidence based services for 16-25 year olds experiencing significant emotional and psychological distress: characteristics of complex emotional needs that could lead to an emerging personality disorder into the future. For this target group the service will aim to reduce suicidality and reduce levels of self -harm.  \nThe service model emphasises ease of access and early intervention with the service embedded with local youth agencies at street level collaborating with adult mental health, CAMHS and other agreed agencies such as housing and sexual health services. This ensures delivery of seamless and age appropriate care and interventions. \nThe service is part of Plymouth's developing continuum of provision for those experiencing emotional and psychological distress and will link with other commissioned services as part of the overall provision in the city, and will collect and share data consistent with these other agencies.\nThe total contract value covering both services is under review but anticipated at approximately £935,000 per annum. Additional information: Any interested parties are asked to contact the email address provided by 11/11/2024 at the latest to confirm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The provider will be required to have, or have access to, premises in Plymouth from which to deliver the services.\nDelivery should take place across various appropriate locations to maximise the engagement of the patient and families as appropriate. The identification of premises will need to be carried out by the provider. The premises need to be supportive of the psychological and physical safety of service users, families, and practitioners. It is important the premises reflect the age range of service users who may require EIP provision."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Intervention in Psychosis and Complex Emotional Needs",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to provide advance notice that NHS Devon ICB is intending to undertake a procurement exercise in relation to delivery of Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) and Complex Emotional Needs services for Plymouth and surrounding areas. Further details provided below.\nThe purpose of the PIN is to gauge market interest and identify potential service providers to help inform the most appropriate procurement approach.\nAny interested parties should confirm their interest to the contact email provided: d-icb.contracting@nhs.net\nPlease title the email NHS Devon EIP Procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As indicated in the service information provided, these services will require a  high level of integration with other relevant NHS and contracted providers in the Plymouth area. As such any future procurement approach will  apply significant weighting to the key criteria of integration, collaboration and service sustainability.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}