← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Early Education and Childcare Flexible Framework

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2025
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION Local authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria On 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. The current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints. From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework. Existing providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Child daycare services 85312110

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION Local authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria On 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. The current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints. From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework. Existing providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Aug 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer204 median · 6.3 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11002 median · 7.4 average (59 of 100 with a bid count)2.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040da2
Latest release ID031001-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 10:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=197a0306-f416-e811-80ea-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023tender031001-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031001-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T11:24:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN325122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions available detailed in the tender documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION\nLocal authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria\nOn 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.\nThe current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st  April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints.  From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework.\nExisting providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Education and Childcare Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Open procedure using the light touch regime as per public contract regulations 2015.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION\nLocal authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria\nOn 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.\nThe current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st  April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints.  From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework.\nExisting providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=197a0306-f416-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=197a0306-f416-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Corrina McCleary Hill",
        "email": "corrina.mccleary-hill@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17806",
      "name": "Her Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Her Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031001-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031001-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T11:24:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN325122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions available detailed in the tender documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION\nLocal authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria\nOn 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.\nThe current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st  April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints.  From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework.\nExisting providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Education and Childcare Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Open procedure using the light touch regime as per public contract regulations 2015.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A NEW CONTRACT AWARD - THIS IS INFORMATION FOLLOWING LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANISATION\nLocal authorities have a legislative duty to secure free childcare places for eligible two, three and four year olds. Every child is eligible for up to 570 hours (1140 for families eligible for 30 hours free childcare per academic year over no fewer than 38 weeks and up to 52 weeks of the year. Local Authorities have a duty to ensure that each child is able to access their free entitlement no later than the beginning of the term following the meeting of the eligibility criteria\nOn 01 April 2023, Cumbria County Council ceased to exist and is replaced by two new unitary authorities; Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.\nThe current countywide framework for Early Education and Childcare was due to end on 31st August 2023. This notice seeks to inform the replacement of Cumbria County Council to the two new authorities. New framework agreements from each authority were issued to existing providers and will be issued to new providers with effect from the 1st  April 2023 which will reflect both Cumberland and Westmorland & Furness new local authority footprints.  From this time, each new council will manage the addition of new providers on to their framework.\nExisting providers already on the framework do not need to re-apply to this framework. New providers can access the framework at www.the-chest.gov.uk or by contacting free.entitlement@cumberland.gov.uk or free.entitlement@waf.gov.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=197a0306-f416-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=197a0306-f416-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Corrina McCleary Hill",
        "email": "corrina.mccleary-hill@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17806",
      "name": "Her Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Her Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}