← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Early Careers and Apprenticeship Support Programme

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Value£30,000
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The LGA seeks to appoint a strategic delivery partner for our Early Careers and Apprenticeships Support Programme 2026. This programme provides expertise and delivery of services to councils as employers at a national, regional and local level for councils in England.

Categories

Career guidance services 79634000Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Mar 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality of Quote (60%)
Cost (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Adult and other education services, Higher education services, Career guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Career guidance services (79634000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,8534 median · 32.5 average (3,968 of 9,853 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,438 of 9,853 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3724 median · 4 average (1 of 372 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 372 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065eb3
Latest release ID018081-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 15:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018081-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-05T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=baedced7-ec26-47a3-939f-c73e2392ce11
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026tender018081-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:47:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EARLY CAREERS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension for a further three months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Quote",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Careers and Apprenticeship Support Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12714",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12714",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12715",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12715",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018081-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018081-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:47:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA seeks to appoint a strategic delivery partner for our Early Careers and Apprenticeships Support Programme 2026. This programme provides expertise and delivery of services to councils as employers at a national, regional and local level for councils in England.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=baedced7-ec26-47a3-939f-c73e2392ce11",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camilla Camilla.Galway-Cooper",
        "email": "Camilla.Galway-Cooper@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018081-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:47:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EARLY CAREERS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension for a further three months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Quote",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Careers and Apprenticeship Support Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12714",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12714",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12715",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12715",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018081-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018081-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:47:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA seeks to appoint a strategic delivery partner for our Early Careers and Apprenticeships Support Programme 2026. This programme provides expertise and delivery of services to councils as employers at a national, regional and local level for councils in England.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=baedced7-ec26-47a3-939f-c73e2392ce11",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camilla Camilla.Galway-Cooper",
        "email": "Camilla.Galway-Cooper@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}